Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

North Carolina · Nonprofit

QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $78,750 to it, the largest being North Carolina Community Foundation ($75,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$463k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$79k
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%

Against its field

QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,719 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,719 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 100 ($188k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 168 ($385k) Expenses 115 ($216k) Net assets 115 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 74 ($169k) Expenses 96 ($179k) Net assets 114 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 82 ($187k) Expenses 102 ($192k) Net assets 114 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 78 ($179k) Expenses 102 ($191k) Net assets 113 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 89 ($204k) Expenses 117 ($219k) Net assets 111 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 122 ($279k) Expenses 117 ($220k) Net assets 117 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 126 ($288k) Expenses 128 ($240k) Net assets 121 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 202 ($463k) Expenses 210 ($394k) Net assets 127 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (202)Expenses (210)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 83% · 2018 90% · 2019 78% · 2020 71% · 2021 79% · 2022 72% · 2023 83% · 2024 79% · 2025 92%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,472 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
17
$169k
18
$11k
19
$5k
20
$12k
21
$15k
22
$58k
23
$48k
24
$69k
25
6.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 1 state.

SC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $75k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 2 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $78,750 to it, the largest being North Carolina Community Foundation ($75,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $78,750 in grants to QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
North Carolina Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like QUALLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing