Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC

FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,009 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($8,733). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$5k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$0
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Faith Cancer Support of Cabot Inc does

Mission

Encourage and financially assist families battling cancer.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide financial assistance for the cancer families' needs (utilities, mortgages, rent, vehicle insurance, funeral expenses). 125 families were assisted financially.

    $5,180 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    2% of program spending
  2. Care packages and encouragement cards. Cancer patients receive a care package (blanket with their name monogrammed, bible or gospel of john, music cd, backpack, etc. Also,encouragement cards are sent on a regular basis while they receive treatments.

  3. Provide a scholarship to the cabot scholarship foundation to be awarded to three cabot high school graduating seniors who have been effected by or are going into a field of study related to cancer.

    $40,000 spentof which $40,000 as grants
    18% of program spending
  4. Ach meal - meals are delivered to arkansas children's hospital hematology/oncology ward to feed the families who are inpatient. Breast cancer brunch - each year a brunch is hosted for patients battling breast cancer. Guest speakers come and speak on the advances in breast cancer treatments and other matters pertaining to breast cancer.

    $175,266 spentof which $175,266 as grants
    80% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $220,446.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($30k) Net assets 100 ($25k)2018 Revenue 214 ($119k) Expenses 191 ($58k) Net assets 341 ($86k)2019 Revenue 311 ($173k) Expenses 235 ($71k) Net assets 743 ($188k)2020 Revenue 353 ($196k) Expenses 301 ($91k) Net assets 1159 ($293k)2021 Revenue 381 ($212k) Expenses 406 ($123k) Net assets 1510 ($382k)2022 Revenue 300 ($166k) Expenses 541 ($164k) Net assets 1521 ($384k)2023 Revenue 258 ($143k) Expenses 639 ($193k) Net assets 1323 ($334k)2024 Revenue 88 ($49k) Expenses 550 ($166k) Net assets 860 ($217k)2025 Revenue 8 ($5k) Expenses 733 ($222k) Net assets 0 ($0)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (8)Expenses (733)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $217k to $0 (−100%).

$25k
$86k
$188k
$293k
$382k
$384k
$334k
$217k
$0
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’17
$61k
’18
$102k
’19
$105k
’20
$89k
’21
$3k
’22
−$50k
’23
−$117k
’24
−$217k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed13121088
Joined·+3+2+1+0
No longer listed·4430
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $103 → $9k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC.

55%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 69% · 2022 41% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

58% of FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 70% of it comes from funders outside Arkansas, across 3 states.

NY
MO
AR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC?
FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,009 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($8,733). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $16,009 in grants to FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $8,733 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAITH CANCER SUPPORT OF CABOT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing