Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC

FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,960,048 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($257,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$199k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$85k
11/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 94%
01What it does

What Fair Future Movement Inc does

Mission

Fair Future Movements mission is to unite the community for environmental justice. We work to foster a multiracial and multicultural environmental community by connecting and engaging with folks who have been excluded or not involved in the traditional environmental movement, dismantling systemic barriers to participation, and amplifying and organizing around current community initiatives.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Art-at-the-Park Initiative integrated a broad range of activities based on the concept of urban ecology, a concept that is not solely focused on the natural environment but also on preserving and documenting the experiences of the people who currently live in the neighborhood, as well as those who came before them. Working with community artists and students from area colleges, we recorded interviews with residents and presented them through students artwork to honor and commemorate the knowledge of a communitys personal and collective histories as key to its sustainability. Our identity as humans is very much connected to the land we occupy. Striving to understand the urban ecology also lets us focus on this relationship between people and the spaces (historical, natural and environmental) that they inhabit.

    $13,617 spent
    3% of program spending
  2. In 2023, Wisconsin Green Muslims presented widely about climate justice and environmental justice as they relate to clean air, safe drinking water, healthy food, energy efficiency, just solar, waste reduction, and transportation equity locally, regionally, and nationally. Seven op-eds and articles were co- published in local and national publications reaching hundreds of people. 18th annual Green Ramadan campaign took place. Wisconsin Faith and Solar Initiative, which is coordinated by Wisconsin Green Muslims reached 9,000 people from 19 different faith traditions and spiritualties.

    $324,063 spent$4,150 earned by the program
    63% of program spending
  3. Nearby Nature Milwaukee In 2023, we revamped our youth programming, to spend more hours in each classroom to deepen our connections with the youth. Our youth programs delivered 232 hours of programming and impacted 362 youth. In a semester end survey, 75% of students felt more comfortable in nature than before. 91% said they would like to spend more time in nature and 82% said they would like to visit outdoor field-trip sites with their families. In the area of adult and family programming, we hosted 40 events and served 1030 attendees. These events included recreational, educational, cultural, and service outings. For one example, we partnered with a national organization to introduce over 100 community residents to paddling on the Milwaukee river. Among our volunteer service projects was doubling the length of a hiking trail along Lincoln Creek in an inner city wild area after negotiating an agreement with the property owners. In the summer of 2023, we conducted a Land Stewardship Internship program with 4 college age interns. In addition to land stewardship, the experience included wildlife habitat research, green career explorations, outdoor recreation, and community…

    $157,071 spent
    30% of program spending
  4. Other programming focused on the environment.

    $20,790 spent$20,937 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $515,541.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($152k) Expenses 100 ($158k) Net assets 100 ($133k)2021 Revenue 347 ($526k) Expenses 189 ($298k) Net assets 272 ($361k)2022 Revenue 635 ($963k) Expenses 281 ($444k) Net assets 663 ($880k)2023 Revenue 132 ($199k) Expenses 382 ($603k) Net assets 64 ($85k)
2020202120222023
Revenue (132)Expenses (382)Net assets (64)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $912k to $85k (−91%).

$144k
$361k
$912k
$85k
2020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 5% · 2022 12% · 2023 36%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’20
$228k
’21
$519k
’22
−$403k
’23
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Martha Spencer

Executive director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

202120222023
Listed576
Joined·+2+0
No longer listed·01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell $191k → $173k.

5 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC.

13%
largest funder
39%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 79% · 2018 74% · 2019 43% · 2020 53% · 2021 32% · 2022 36% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

23% of FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC draws 96% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 6 states in all.

WA
WI
NY
CA
VA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $886k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC has grown faster than half of the 4,135 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−202% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,135 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 11%Fundraising 4%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC?
FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,960,048 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($257,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $1,960,048 in grants to FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $257,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAIR FUTURE MOVEMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2020–2023), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing