Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

New York · Nonprofit

ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP

ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $250,798 to it, the largest being LIBRA GLOBAL PHILANTHROPIES FOUNDATION INC ($215,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$325k
Revenue FY2024
4
Funders on record
$251k
Grants received
$-98827
Net assets
0/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%

Against its field

ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP has grown faster than three-quarters of the 22,771 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,771 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 100 ($176k) Net assets 100 ($317k)2021 Revenue 184 ($259k) Expenses 156 ($274k) Net assets 92 ($293k)2022 Revenue 125 ($176k) Expenses 222 ($389k) Net assets 25 ($80k)2023 Revenue 188 ($265k) Expenses 235 ($413k) Net assets -22 ($-68758)2024 Revenue 231 ($325k) Expenses 202 ($355k) Net assets -31 ($-98827)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (231)Expenses (202)Net assets (-31)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2021 3% · 2022 4% · 2023 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,851 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$35k
20
$15k
21
$213k
22
$148k
23
$30k
24
0.7
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $15k → $20k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP's grant income comes from New York funders.

ME
NY
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

21
23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

29%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP?
ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $250,798 to it, the largest being LIBRA GLOBAL PHILANTHROPIES FOUNDATION INC ($215,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $250,798 in grants to ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP.
Who is the largest funder of ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP?
LIBRA GLOBAL PHILANTHROPIES FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $215,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ENTREPENEURSHIP AWARD CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing