Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC

ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,105 to it, the largest being THE SOLOW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($2,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$32k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$128k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Englewood Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc does

Mission

Provide volunteer ambulance service to the city of englewood new jersey

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provides volunteer ambulance services to the city of englewood, nj

    $55,536 spent$28,655 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $55,536.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($258k) Expenses 100 ($182k) Net assets 100 ($212k)2018 Revenue 57 ($147k) Expenses 102 ($184k) Net assets 83 ($175k)2019 Revenue 82 ($212k) Expenses 108 ($197k) Net assets 90 ($191k)2020 Revenue 63 ($162k) Expenses 114 ($208k) Net assets 68 ($145k)2021 Revenue 116 ($300k) Expenses 102 ($186k) Net assets 121 ($258k)2022 Revenue 59 ($152k) Expenses 86 ($155k) Net assets 120 ($254k)2023 Revenue 32 ($82k) Expenses 92 ($166k) Net assets 80 ($170k)2024 Revenue 13 ($32k) Expenses 41 ($75k) Net assets 60 ($128k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (13)Expenses (41)Net assets (60)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $145k to $258k (+79%).

$212k
$175k
$191k
$145k
$258k
$255k
$171k
$128k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 27% · 2022 26% · 2023 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$76k
’17
−$37k
’18
$15k
’19
−$46k
’20
$114k
’21
−$4k
’22
−$84k
’23
−$42k
’24
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed54555555
Joined·+0+2+3+1+0+2+0
No longer listed·1131020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $1k → $83.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 5 of 6 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

62%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 69% · 2019 100% · 2021 75% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NY
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $198 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC?
ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,105 to it, the largest being THE SOLOW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($2,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $3,105 in grants to ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC?
THE SOLOW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ENGLEWOOD VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Englewood Volunteer Ambulance Corps →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing