Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc

Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,841 to it, the largest being INLAND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNITED WAY ($6,258). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$674k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$62k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc does

Mission

The organization was established in 2014 to address the challenges of providing affordable mental health services to low-income families. For those seeking a faith-based therapeutic approach, the organization offers traditional and christian counseling.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. In the fiscal year we serviced clients at a discounted rate and no charge, and veterans and active duty military members. Our goal was to provide affordable and free counseling and the organization has achieved its goal for the fiscal year.

    $602,314 spent$673,872 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $602,314.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($191k) Expenses 100 ($167k) Net assets -10 ($-4034)2018 Revenue 272 ($519k) Expenses 286 ($478k) Net assets 100 ($41k)2019 Revenue 233 ($443k) Expenses 252 ($422k) Net assets 184 ($75k)2021 Revenue 176 ($336k) Expenses 277 ($463k) Net assets 55 ($22k)2022 Revenue 190 ($361k) Expenses 268 ($449k) Net assets 103 ($42k)2023 Revenue 302 ($576k) Expenses 335 ($560k) Net assets 143 ($58k)2024 Revenue 285 ($543k) Expenses 370 ($618k) Net assets -42 ($-17285)2025 Revenue 287 ($548k) Expenses 311 ($520k) Net assets 25 ($10k)2026 Revenue 354 ($674k) Expenses 372 ($622k) Net assets 152 ($62k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (354)Expenses (372)Net assets (152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $220k to $86k (−61%).

$25k
$63k
$75k
$22k
$42k
$58k
$157k
$220k
$86k
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’17
$41k
’18
$21k
’19
−$127k
’21
−$87k
’22
$16k
’23
−$76k
’24
$28k
’25
$51k
’26
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed53333333
Joined·+1·+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·3·01000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $9k → $50.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 72% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

MN
CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $183 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 175 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 175 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc?
Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,841 to it, the largest being INLAND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNITED WAY ($6,258). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $8,841 in grants to Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc?
INLAND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNITED WAY is the largest funder on record, with $6,258 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Encouragers Counseling & Training Centers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing