Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION

ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,218 to it, the largest being HARRY AND HELENA MESSICK CHARITABLE TR ($35,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$60k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$93k
Net assets
$441k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 91%
01What it does

What Elmo Betterment Corporation does

Mission

Support the general public

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Fish fry fundraisers - raised funds for community

    $6,988 spent
    27% of program spending
  2. 4th of july fundraiser - raised funds for community while providing a communityevent

    $17,471 spent
    69% of program spending
  3. Breakfast - raised funds for building maintenance while providing a community event

    $993 spent
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $25,452.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($14k) Expenses 100 ($5k) Net assets 100 ($23k)2020 Revenue 350 ($49k) Expenses 84 ($5k) Net assets 293 ($67k)2021 Revenue 158 ($22k) Expenses 83 ($5k) Net assets 369 ($85k)2022 Revenue 936 ($131k) Expenses 95 ($5k) Net assets 916 ($210k)2023 Revenue 585 ($82k) Expenses 411 ($22k) Net assets 1175 ($270k)2024 Revenue 1061 ($148k) Expenses 264 ($14k) Net assets 1758 ($404k)2025 Revenue 428 ($60k) Expenses 417 ($23k) Net assets 1919 ($441k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (428)Expenses (417)Net assets (1919)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $270k to $404k (+50%).

$23k
$67k
$85k
$210k
$270k
$404k
$441k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’19
$44k
’20
$17k
’21
$126k
’22
$59k
’23
$134k
’24
$37k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $25k → $15k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

38%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 80% · 2021 75% · 2022 100% · 2023 66% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 2 states in all.

MN
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin62% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION?
ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,218 to it, the largest being HARRY AND HELENA MESSICK CHARITABLE TR ($35,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $93,218 in grants to ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION?
HARRY AND HELENA MESSICK CHARITABLE TR is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ELMO BETTERMENT CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Elmo Betterment →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing