Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST

EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST (Utah) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,500 to it, the largest being RICH JUNIOR E & BLANCHE B FDN ($2,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$488k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$439k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Eden Valley Trail Trust does

Mission

Dedicated to the management, maintenance, and preservation of trails in the Eden Valley area for recreational and conservation purposes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization manages, maintains, and preserves recreational trails in Eden Valley for conservation and public use, including trail upkeep and community outreach.

    $180,379 spent$482,943 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $180,379.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($269k) Expenses 100 ($137k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2025 Revenue 182 ($488k) Expenses 131 ($180k) Net assets 334 ($439k)
20242025
Revenue (182)Expenses (131)Net assets (334)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $132k to $439k (+234%).

$132k
$439k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$131k
’24
$308k
’25
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

John Pendleton

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed99
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Utah, across 1 state in all.

MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin63% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)82% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST?
EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST (Utah) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,500 to it, the largest being RICH JUNIOR E & BLANCHE B FDN ($2,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $2,500 in grants to EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST.
Who is the largest funder of EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST?
RICH JUNIOR E & BLANCHE B FDN is the largest funder on record, with $2,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EDEN VALLEY TRAIL TRUST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing