Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA

DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,264 to it, the largest being FUTURE KEYS FOUNDATION INC ($9,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$104k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$54k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Driving for Dyslexia does

Mission

The organization operates to increase public awareness of dyslexia through advocacy at sporting events, as well as speaking at schools and camps, and raises funds in order to improve reading instruction methods.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Increased visibility and public awareness of dyslexia through sponsorships and participation at motor racing events. Information on dyslexia and training methods for dyslexic readers is shared with visitors at these events.

    $34,256 spent
    90% of program spending
  2. Provided scholarships to educators for training programs from the dyslexia institute of indiana. 30 orton-gillingham multi-sensory training programs were provided to educators in 2023.

    $0 spentof which $19,721 as grants
    0% of program spending
  3. Hosted a 5k race event to raise awareness and funding for educator training programs.

    $3,707 spent
    10% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $37,963.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($48k) Net assets 100 ($22k)2022 Revenue 181 ($113k) Expenses 241 ($116k) Net assets 85 ($19k)2023 Revenue 167 ($104k) Expenses 142 ($68k) Net assets 246 ($54k)
202120222023
Revenue (167)Expenses (142)Net assets (246)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $19k to $54k (+188%).

$22k
$19k
$54k
202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’21
−$3k
’22
$35k
’23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $21 → $2k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 38% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

WI
IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $102 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,636 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,636 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA?
DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,264 to it, the largest being FUTURE KEYS FOUNDATION INC ($9,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $14,264 in grants to DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA?
FUTURE KEYS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $9,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DRIVING FOR DYSLEXIA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Driving for Dyslexia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2021–2023), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing