Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE

DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,455 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($30,575). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$163k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$32k
Net assets
$80k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Dreams and Wishes of Tennessee does

Mission

To provide dreams and wishes to terminally ill children in tennessee

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Wishes were granted to 17 young people who were on their second diagnosis with terminal cancer.

    $108,453 spentof which $71,328 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $108,453.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($55k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets -27 ($-2252)2019 Revenue 168 ($92k) Expenses 120 ($81k) Net assets 100 ($8k)2020 Revenue 161 ($88k) Expenses 153 ($103k) Net assets -87 ($-7297)2021 Revenue 255 ($139k) Expenses 175 ($118k) Net assets 160 ($13k)2022 Revenue 296 ($161k) Expenses 188 ($127k) Net assets 573 ($48k)2023 Revenue 51 ($28k) Expenses 39 ($26k) Net assets 264 ($22k)2024 Revenue 260 ($142k) Expenses 172 ($116k) Net assets 571 ($48k)2025 Revenue 299 ($163k) Expenses 196 ($132k) Net assets 949 ($80k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (299)Expenses (196)Net assets (949)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $21k to $55k (+170%).

$780
$16k
$6k
$21k
$55k
$24k
$53k
$84k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

76% of DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$13k
’18
$11k
’19
−$16k
’20
$21k
’21
$35k
’22
$1k
’23
$26k
’24
$31k
’25
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tanya Strum

President- executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20222025
Listed67
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $67 → $450.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
2
1
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $67 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve6.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 8%Fundraising 10%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE?
DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,455 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($30,575). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $32,455 in grants to DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $30,575 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DREAMS AND WISHES OF TENNESSEE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Dreams and Wishes of Tennessee →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing