Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

DREAMERS ROADMAP

DREAMERS ROADMAP (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $302,608 to it, the largest being TIDES FOUNDATION ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$116k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$303k
Net assets
$115k
2/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Dreamers Roadmap does

Mission

Primary exempt purpose

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Supplies for farm workers dia del nino dia del nino is a traditional holiday celebrated in mexico to honor the children in our lives present and past we provide toys food art and crafts to neghboring farm workers

    $7,434 spent
    51% of program spending
  2. Supplies for farm workers back to school this is an event where we bring fully stocked backpack with back to school supplies tp the children at the camps to support and encourage the families in their childrens education as the start the new school year

    $5,428 spent
    37% of program spending
  3. Supplies for farm workers holiday during the holidays the visit camps and bring gifts for the farm workers and children of the farm workers

    $1,807 spent
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $14,669.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($133k) Expenses 100 ($95k) Net assets 100 ($118k)2022 Revenue 77 ($102k) Expenses 56 ($53k) Net assets 142 ($167k)2024 Revenue 87 ($116k) Expenses 107 ($101k) Net assets 98 ($115k)
202020222024
Revenue (87)Expenses (107)Net assets (98)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars.

$118k
$167k
$115k
202020222024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2022
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of DREAMERS ROADMAP’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’20
$49k
’22
$14k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Sarahi Espinoza Salamanca

CEO

As listed on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $64k → $11.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DREAMERS ROADMAP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DREAMERS ROADMAP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DREAMERS ROADMAP.

33%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 92% · 2020 100% · 2021 74% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

13% of DREAMERS ROADMAP's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 18% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of DREAMERS ROADMAP's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $118k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DREAMERS ROADMAP runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like DREAMERS ROADMAP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DREAMERS ROADMAP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DREAMERS ROADMAP?
DREAMERS ROADMAP (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $302,608 to it, the largest being TIDES FOUNDATION ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DREAMERS ROADMAP have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $302,608 in grants to DREAMERS ROADMAP, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DREAMERS ROADMAP?
TIDES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DREAMERS ROADMAP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Dreamers Roadmap →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing