California · Nonprofit
DISH SF
DISH SF (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,539,650 to it, the largest being THE SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION ($1,490,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
DISH SF receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $2.5M to it.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,881 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Metta Fundlocalportfolio match
- Kelson Foundationshared funders
- Extrafoodportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of DISH SF’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
DISH SF leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DISH SF.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
76% of DISH SF's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $603k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 9 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Metta Fundlocalportfolio matchCA · funds 97 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Kelson Foundationshared fundersCA · backs 73 organizations that share your funders
- Extrafoodportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- San Francisco Tavern Guild Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Housing Trust Silicon Valleyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Episcopal Impact Fund FKA Episcopal Charitiesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- San Francisco Community Agencies Responding to Disasterportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Inner Sunset Community Advocates Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Pathportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Sacramento Steps Forwardportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Destination Home SV co Silicon Valley Community Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Homeful Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like DISH SF
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In California
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
0% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DISH SF: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds DISH SF?
- DISH SF (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,539,650 to it, the largest being THE SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION ($1,490,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does DISH SF have?
- IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $2,539,650 in grants to DISH SF.
- Who is the largest funder of DISH SF?
- THE SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,490,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like DISH SF find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2025–2025), and the filings of 9funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing