Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY

DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $491 to it, the largest being CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA FOOD BANK ($407). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$491
Net assets
$2.2M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Daystar Center for Spiritual Recovery does

Mission

Serving individuals and families through a community-based holistic, residential treatment approach for those recovering from substance use disorders. Treatment is accomplished through evidence-based counseling, case management, spiritual guidance, compassionate support, education, and practice of daily life skills.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To serve individuals and families through a community-based holistic, residential treatment approach for those recovering from substance use disorders. Treatment is accomplished through evidence-based counseling, case management, spiritual guidance, compassionate support, education, and practice of daily life skills.

    $1,213,654 spent$1,655,331 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,213,654.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($999k) Expenses 100 ($825k) Net assets 100 ($540k)2018 Revenue 107 ($1.1M) Expenses 115 ($948k) Net assets 123 ($665k)2019 Revenue 106 ($1.1M) Expenses 117 ($967k) Net assets 141 ($761k)2020 Revenue 115 ($1.1M) Expenses 117 ($962k) Net assets 175 ($944k)2021 Revenue 143 ($1.4M) Expenses 132 ($1.1M) Net assets 236 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 159 ($1.6M) Expenses 157 ($1.3M) Net assets 291 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 157 ($1.6M) Expenses 167 ($1.4M) Net assets 327 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 174 ($1.7M) Expenses 180 ($1.5M) Net assets 374 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 170 ($1.7M) Expenses 184 ($1.5M) Net assets 408 ($2.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (170)Expenses (184)Net assets (408)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.0M to $1.7M (+70%).

$633k
$736k
$830k
$1.0M
$1.7M
$2.2M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$174k
’17
$125k
’18
$97k
’19
$182k
’20
$332k
’21
$297k
’22
$194k
’23
$251k
’24
$185k
’25
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141210101213874
Joined·+1+6+2+6+2+0+1+1
No longer listed·38241524
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $22.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY.

83%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 95% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $84 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve7.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY?
DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $491 to it, the largest being CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA FOOD BANK ($407). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $491 in grants to DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY?
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA FOOD BANK is the largest funder on record, with $407 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DAYSTAR CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RECOVERY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Daystar Center for Spiritual Recovery →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing