Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

DALTONS GREATER WORKS

DALTONS GREATER WORKS (Georgia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,143 to it, the largest being WHITE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($24,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$494k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$59k
Net assets
$552k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Daltons Greater Works does

Mission

To help the homeless and indigent in and around Whitfield Co. Georgia; regardless of religion, age, race, sexual orientation, gender, mental stability, or criminal record.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Services to the clients, detailed in Schedule I. Includes: rent and utility assistance, food pantry supplies, groceries for meals, prescription and medical assistance (including glasses), client classes and training materials, bus tickets and other transportation, client furnishings (all household supplies), clothing pantry, school supplies, phone cards, legal fees (birth certificates, ID's and Driver's License), funeral expenses, Christmas Toys as an addendum to United Way's 'Sharing is Caring' program. This also includes the Facility used for day center, laundry, showers, food pantry, clothing closet, kitchen, haircut salon, computer area, meetings, training, serving area, eating area, and two storage areas: one for off-season clothing that we give way in the clothing closet; the other for storing furniture and household items we give away, usually to those who have had fires, or are establishing homes. Includes all maintenance, rent, utilities, vehicle fuel, and vehicle maintenance (vehicles are used to pick up and return clients and pick up food for food pantry).

    $335,484 spent
    85% of program spending
  2. This service is to provide help to Haiti through the non-profit Missionary Ventures International, Inc. (EIN 5-2321060). Details are in Schedule F.

    $35,000 spent
    9% of program spending
  3. Clothing With Love is a new service that allows us to provide clothing to School Children in need. These children and youth are typically special-needs physically or psychologically that require special consideration. The clients are recommended by councilors at the local schools.

    $12,919 spent
    3% of program spending
  4. Christmas Toys for Clients - we fill in the gap the Caring is Sharing is unable to fill - people who are added to the program after the close of CIS and persons who are recommended by school councilors.

    $12,469 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $395,872.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($240k) Expenses 100 ($211k) Net assets 100 ($92k)2020 Revenue 118 ($284k) Expenses 96 ($204k) Net assets 187 ($171k)2021 Revenue 133 ($320k) Expenses 106 ($225k) Net assets 291 ($267k)2022 Revenue 132 ($317k) Expenses 169 ($356k) Net assets 248 ($228k)2023 Revenue 154 ($368k) Expenses 219 ($464k) Net assets 502 ($460k)2024 Revenue 161 ($387k) Expenses 210 ($444k) Net assets 432 ($396k)2025 Revenue 206 ($494k) Expenses 187 ($396k) Net assets 602 ($552k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (206)Expenses (187)Net assets (602)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $228k to $460k (+102%).

$92k
$171k
$267k
$228k
$460k
$396k
$552k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 2% · 2020 2% · 2021 1% · 2022 0% · 2023 1% · 2024 1% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of DALTONS GREATER WORKS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’19
$80k
’20
$95k
’21
−$39k
’22
−$95k
’23
−$56k
’24
$99k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Hill

President / CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed9566667
Joined·+1+1+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·500000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $13k → $5k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DALTONS GREATER WORKS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 6 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DALTONS GREATER WORKS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DALTONS GREATER WORKS.

41%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 49% · 2021 59% · 2022 51% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of DALTONS GREATER WORKS's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $24k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DALTONS GREATER WORKS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like DALTONS GREATER WORKS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DALTONS GREATER WORKS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DALTONS GREATER WORKS?
DALTONS GREATER WORKS (Georgia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,143 to it, the largest being WHITE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($24,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DALTONS GREATER WORKS have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $59,143 in grants to DALTONS GREATER WORKS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DALTONS GREATER WORKS?
WHITE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $24,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DALTONS GREATER WORKS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing