Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

DALE EBEL MINISTRIES

DALE EBEL MINISTRIES (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,302 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($46,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$105k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$70k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Dale Ebel Ministries does

Mission

Extending the good news of the kingdom of god by teaching groups and by discipling individuals and encouraging them to reproduce themselves by teaching and discipling others and having them do the same.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Website teaching ministry - several hundred bible teaching articles have been written and are continued to be written and published on the ministry's website, www.daleebel.org.

    $6,034 spent
    47% of program spending
  2. Discipleship - through several weekly zoom group bible studies, individuals are influenced to become followers of christ. There are 45 regular attendees weekly year-round in these studies, including those also led by volunteers. In addition, individuals are met with on a one-to-one basis for discipling. Books and bibles are given away in this ministry to assist spiritual growth.

    $2,298 spent
    18% of program spending
  3. Teaching and consulting - teaching: to share the word of god through preaching, teaching the bible and encouraging recipients in their faith, consulting: to consult with, support, mentor, and encourage religious leaders with insights and direction specific to their particular fields. Several were consulted with or mentored during the year, including phone calls with pastors and other ministry leaders to encourage and consult with them concerning the direction of their ministries and how they can accomplish their goals.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Fundraising over a hundred receive the newsletters by e-mail or mail two times a year. The newsletters are an effective tool in raising money and also provide a platform for teaching and discipling. We send out many cards and personal notes to supporters and others to encourage donations.

    $369 spent
    3% of program spending
  5. Resources - educational resources are kept by the ministry and used to carry out programs, such as books, study guides, notebooks, magazines, bibles, cds and dvds. Many of these items are given to or used by those in the ministry and are also loaned out to individuals to help them grow in their faith.

    $1,357 spent
    11% of program spending
  6. Missions: carrying out part of being a disciple of christ, the ministry helps those in need in our community and elsewhere, especially those who are going through cancer treatments and other hardships.

    $2,647 spent
    21% of program spending

The 6 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $12,705.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($144k) Expenses 100 ($198k) Net assets 100 ($132k)2018 Revenue 113 ($162k) Expenses 75 ($148k) Net assets 110 ($146k)2019 Revenue 99 ($142k) Expenses 71 ($141k) Net assets 111 ($147k)2020 Revenue 97 ($140k) Expenses 84 ($167k) Net assets 91 ($120k)2021 Revenue 97 ($139k) Expenses 68 ($135k) Net assets 93 ($123k)2022 Revenue 91 ($130k) Expenses 84 ($166k) Net assets 66 ($87k)2023 Revenue 72 ($104k) Expenses 67 ($133k) Net assets 44 ($58k)2024 Revenue 73 ($105k) Expenses 47 ($93k) Net assets 53 ($70k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (73)Expenses (47)Net assets (53)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $92k to $59k (−36%).

$132k
$146k
$147k
$143k
$123k
$92k
$59k
$70k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of DALE EBEL MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$54k
’17
$13k
’18
$1k
’19
−$27k
’20
$4k
’21
−$36k
’22
−$29k
’23
$11k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Dale Ebel

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $17k → $87.

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DALE EBEL MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DALE EBEL MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DALE EBEL MINISTRIES.

46%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 88% · 2018 75% · 2019 100% · 2020 61% · 2021 58% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of DALE EBEL MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DALE EBEL MINISTRIES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like DALE EBEL MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DALE EBEL MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DALE EBEL MINISTRIES?
DALE EBEL MINISTRIES (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,302 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($46,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DALE EBEL MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $100,302 in grants to DALE EBEL MINISTRIES, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DALE EBEL MINISTRIES?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $46,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DALE EBEL MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Dale Ebel Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing