Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK

DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $186,849 to it, the largest being THE ORCHARD FAMILY FOUNDATION ($125,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$263k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$187k
Net assets
$391k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Da Los Angeles Church Network does

Mission

To assist small Chinese churches in growth, breakthrough, and support ministers financially; to advance God's kingdom ministry via multimedia.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. 2025 Ministry Report Da Los Angeles Church Network (dba Know Wonder Media) Pastoral Updates1.Accepted Rev. Jonathan Pan to pastoral team2.Ordained Michael Chen as Mission Pastor3.Established a pastoral growth group: "Pastoral Research and Development Group" Rev. Robert Chou and Mrs. Chou's overseas trip1.Participated in the Malaysian "Alpha Conference"2.Attended the "Fire Conference" in Taipei3.Participated in Taipei's "Yawei AI" training4.Visit Pingtung & Taitung cities in Taiwan to establish ministry connections5.Went to Medan, Indonesia, to participate in the "Mission Conference by Together for All Nations"Rev. Robert Chou served in the special meeting1.He served as the keynote speaker of the "Harvest Bread of Life Church, New York " retreat meeting2.He served as a speaker at the "Diaspora Chinese Ministry Conference" jointly organized by Logos Theological Seminary and Grace Mission University3.He served as a speaker at the "Three Sources Confluence Conference organized by the Chinese Pastoral FellowshipTraining courses are provided1.Provide the "Co-Worker AI Training Series" for the Great Commission Church International (GCCI) 2.Launched a series of courses on "AI Community…

    $182,250 spentof which $53,787 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $182,250.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($164k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($266k)2018 Revenue 79 ($130k) Expenses 129 ($175k) Net assets 83 ($220k)2019 Revenue 128 ($210k) Expenses 120 ($163k) Net assets 101 ($267k)2020 Revenue 147 ($242k) Expenses 157 ($213k) Net assets 112 ($297k)2021 Revenue 135 ($221k) Expenses 150 ($204k) Net assets 118 ($315k)2022 Revenue 95 ($157k) Expenses 145 ($197k) Net assets 103 ($275k)2023 Revenue 159 ($260k) Expenses 122 ($166k) Net assets 139 ($369k)2024 Revenue 84 ($137k) Expenses 134 ($181k) Net assets 123 ($326k)2025 Revenue 160 ($263k) Expenses 146 ($198k) Net assets 147 ($391k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (160)Expenses (146)Net assets (147)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $277k to $371k (+34%).

$266k
$229k
$276k
$298k
$315k
$277k
$371k
$326k
$406k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’17
−$45k
’18
$47k
’19
$29k
’20
$18k
’21
−$40k
’22
$95k
’23
−$44k
’24
$65k
’25
25
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Chou

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·00001000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $20k → $30k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK.

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 50% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 57% · 2022 54% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $62k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve24.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK?
DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $186,849 to it, the largest being THE ORCHARD FAMILY FOUNDATION ($125,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $186,849 in grants to DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK?
THE ORCHARD FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DA LOS ANGELES CHURCH NETWORK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Da Los Angeles Church Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing