Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC

CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC (Georgia) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $672,598 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($299,800). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$3.9M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$673k
Net assets
$6.5M
11/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Cumberland Academy of Georgia Inc does

Mission

Cumberland academy of georgia empowers independent neurodiverse students with asd, adhd, and learning differences by offering strong academics and social skills in a safe, supportive, structured environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The academy's main purpose is to educate children with high functioning autism, asperger's syndrome, learning disabilities, and attention deficit and attention deficit hyperactivity disorders. The academy challenges and inspires these special needs children to reach their full potential by developing life skills essential to becoming independent and self- sufficient adults through their academic and social curriculum.

    $3,280,833 spent$3,189,243 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,280,833.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.3M) Expenses 100 ($2.1M) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 134 ($3.1M) Expenses 108 ($2.3M) Net assets 136 ($3.2M)2019 Revenue 121 ($2.8M) Expenses 118 ($2.5M) Net assets 151 ($3.6M)2020 Revenue 139 ($3.2M) Expenses 117 ($2.5M) Net assets 184 ($4.3M)2021 Revenue 148 ($3.4M) Expenses 132 ($2.8M) Net assets 213 ($5.0M)2022 Revenue 128 ($3.0M) Expenses 137 ($2.9M) Net assets 218 ($5.2M)2023 Revenue 185 ($4.3M) Expenses 168 ($3.5M) Net assets 251 ($5.9M)2024 Revenue 149 ($3.5M) Expenses 180 ($3.8M) Net assets 258 ($6.1M)2025 Revenue 169 ($3.9M) Expenses 187 ($3.9M) Net assets 275 ($6.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (169)Expenses (187)Net assets (275)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $6.6M to $7.7M (+17%).

$4.6M
$5.3M
$5.8M
$6.6M
$7.7M
$8.0M
$8.6M
$8.8M
$9.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

12% of CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$232k
’17
$853k
’18
$342k
’19
$788k
’20
$693k
’21
$118k
’22
$778k
’23
−$287k
’24
$23k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161717151819191616
Joined·+3+1+3+3+2+1+0+1
No longer listed·21501131
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $34k → $36k.

7 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC.

45%
largest funder
70%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 33% · 2019 56% · 2020 54% · 2021 26% · 2022 70% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $162k that is directly attributable, 75% of it comes from Georgia funders.

WI
TN
NC
LA
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $511k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve10.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC?
CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC (Georgia) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $672,598 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($299,800). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $672,598 in grants to CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $299,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cumberland Academy of Georgia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing