Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC

CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,190 to it, the largest being HE HILL FOUNDATION INC ($11,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$27k
Net assets
$424k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Crossroads Academy Inc does

Mission

One hundred twenty students with reading disabilities/ disorders are provided with specialized schooling in a small classroom setting, preparing them to return to regular public/private schools.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided one hundred twenty students who have reading disabilities/disorders with specialized schooling in a small class room setting.

    $1,268,237 spent$1,360,635 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,268,237.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($797k) Expenses 100 ($799k) Net assets 100 ($164k)2018 Revenue 93 ($739k) Expenses 95 ($756k) Net assets 90 ($147k)2019 Revenue 92 ($736k) Expenses 88 ($707k) Net assets 107 ($176k)2020 Revenue 95 ($761k) Expenses 101 ($809k) Net assets 78 ($129k)2021 Revenue 101 ($803k) Expenses 104 ($835k) Net assets 59 ($97k)2022 Revenue 162 ($1.3M) Expenses 135 ($1.1M) Net assets 192 ($316k)2023 Revenue 184 ($1.5M) Expenses 158 ($1.3M) Net assets 314 ($516k)2024 Revenue 165 ($1.3M) Expenses 168 ($1.3M) Net assets 298 ($489k)2025 Revenue 176 ($1.4M) Expenses 183 ($1.5M) Net assets 258 ($424k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (176)Expenses (183)Net assets (258)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $355k to $532k (+50%).

$182k
$197k
$227k
$296k
$367k
$355k
$532k
$503k
$495k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 19% · 2023 26%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

3% of CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
−$18k
’18
$29k
’19
−$48k
’20
−$32k
’21
$215k
’22
$200k
’23
−$27k
’24
−$65k
’25
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed445555555
Joined·+0+1+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·00000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $500 → $15k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC.

42%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 77% · 2022 100% · 2023 66% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

ME
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $940 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2k on record.

State$2k
21
25
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $2k
  • FEES - GENERAL - COMMODITIES $72

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC?
CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,190 to it, the largest being HE HILL FOUNDATION INC ($11,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $27,190 in grants to CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC?
HE HILL FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $11,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Crossroads Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing