Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER

CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER (California) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,107,094 to it, the largest being ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($388,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$864k
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$454k
14/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Crime Survivors Inc Dba Crime Survivors Resource Center does

Mission

The mission of crime survivors is to provide hope & healing to victims & survivors of crime through advocacy & the support of resources, information, & empowerment from the critical time after a crime occurs through the challenges & successes of surviving & thriving.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Healing: overcoming any obstacle in life involves courage, strength and persistence. Surviving a crime is not something that happens overnight. It is a lifetime journey that requires unwavering love, understanding and support. Crime survivors, through its committed team, is that lifetime partner and advocate. By focusing on the positive empowerment of crime victims, this amazing organization transforms the weak into the powerful, the scared into the brave and turns victims into survivors. In order to overcome tragedy you need strength. Crime survivors provides every survivor with a clear path to hope, healing and inevitably strength.

    $979,301 spent$910,807 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Prevention: the best form of prevention is always education. Crime survivors is one of the leading "victims focused" educators in southern california. Whether it is training law enforcement, testifying in front of legislative committees, or sitting down with the family and support structure of a newly created crime victim, the organization is able to share an unmatched level of knowledge, care and experience. This unique approach creates both awareness and understanding among a broad set of groups and truly sets the stage for not only prevention, but putting the needs of crime victims first.

  3. Awareness: as crime continues to increase in our communities and neighborhoods and victim's resources become harder to come by, the need for awareness and understanding has never been greater. Crime survivors is singularily focused on making sure that our leaders and influencers are not only aware of the needs of victims, but committed to promoting and supporting pro-crime survivor policies and practices throughout the criminal justice system. Advocacy: crime survivors is the one advocacy group that not only understands the needs of crime victims, but more importantly how to translate those needs into real action and results. Through the strength, experience and endless committment of its entire team, crime survivors is breaking through all the red tape and political correctness and changing the way victims are treated in the criminal justice system.

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $979,301.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($339k) Expenses 100 ($328k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2018 Revenue 112 ($380k) Expenses 112 ($367k) Net assets 118 ($91k)2019 Revenue 155 ($525k) Expenses 140 ($458k) Net assets 205 ($158k)2020 Revenue 228 ($773k) Expenses 191 ($624k) Net assets 399 ($307k)2021 Revenue 262 ($888k) Expenses 247 ($809k) Net assets 502 ($386k)2022 Revenue 256 ($868k) Expenses 246 ($806k) Net assets 582 ($448k)2023 Revenue 262 ($888k) Expenses 271 ($887k) Net assets 584 ($449k)2024 Revenue 254 ($862k) Expenses 214 ($702k) Net assets 792 ($609k)2025 Revenue 255 ($864k) Expenses 311 ($1.0M) Net assets 590 ($454k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (255)Expenses (311)Net assets (590)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $449k to $609k (+36%).

$77k
$92k
$164k
$307k
$386k
$451k
$449k
$609k
$454k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$14k
’18
$67k
’19
$149k
’20
$79k
’21
$62k
’22
$1k
’23
$160k
’24
−$155k
’25
4.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Patricia Wenskunas

Founder & CEO

Board chair

Burton Brink

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11910766777
Joined·+0+3+1+0+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·22410100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $21k → $113k.

7 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 24 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER.

35%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 70% · 2019 43% · 2020 36% · 2021 33% · 2022 30% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
OH
PA
CA
MO
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $502k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER has grown faster than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−18% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER?
CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER (California) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,107,094 to it, the largest being ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($388,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $1,107,094 in grants to CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER?
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $388,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CRIME SURVIVORS INC DBA CRIME SURVIVORS RESOURCE CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Crime Survivors Inc Dba Crime Survivors Resource Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing