Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

COVENANT LIVING WEST

COVENANT LIVING WEST (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $212,968 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($71,600). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$138M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$213k
Net assets
$213M
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Covenant Living West does

Mission

(see schedule o)

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Residential living: the number of persons who benefited from the services we provided for the year ended september 30, 2025 were as follows: there were 1,091 residents occupying 845 apartments as of 9/30/25. The residency for the fiscal year totaled 390,926 resident days.

    $42,677,748 spentof which $44,552 as grants$64,326,657 earned by the program
    46% of program spending
  2. Skilled nursing: the number of persons who benefited from the services we provided for the year ended september 30, 2025 were as follows: there were a total of 220 skilled care residents at 09/30/25. Skilled care residency for the fiscal year totaled 79,693 resident days.

    $35,294,905 spent$41,177,737 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  3. Assisted living: the number of persons who benefited from the services we provided for the year ended september 30, 2025 were as follows: there were a total of 145 assisted living residents at 09/30/2025. Assisted living residency for the fiscal year totaled 55,327 resident days. Assisted living memory support: the number of persons who benefited from the services we provided for the year ended september 30, 2025 were as follows: there were a total of 38 assisted living memory support residents at 09/30/2025. Assisted living memory support residency for the fiscal year totaled 13,696 resident days.

    $14,026,592 spent$17,629,641 earned by the program
    15% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $91,999,245.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($109M) Expenses 100 ($100M) Net assets 100 ($129M)2018 Revenue 100 ($109M) Expenses 104 ($104M) Net assets 108 ($139M)2019 Revenue 104 ($113M) Expenses 105 ($105M) Net assets 114 ($147M)2020 Revenue 113 ($123M) Expenses 116 ($116M) Net assets 124 ($160M)2021 Revenue 112 ($122M) Expenses 127 ($127M) Net assets 122 ($158M)2022 Revenue 116 ($127M) Expenses 124 ($124M) Net assets 120 ($156M)2023 Revenue 126 ($137M) Expenses 129 ($128M) Net assets 129 ($166M)2024 Revenue 122 ($133M) Expenses 127 ($127M) Net assets 152 ($196M)2025 Revenue 127 ($138M) Expenses 123 ($123M) Net assets 164 ($213M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (127)Expenses (123)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $353M to $400M (+13%).

$346M
$353M
$400M
$413M
$415M
$395M
$406M
$439M
$482M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 1% · 2022 0% · 2023 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of COVENANT LIVING WEST’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (17% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 264 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8.9M
’17
$5.6M
’18
$8.4M
’19
$6.6M
’20
−$4.8M
’21
$2.6M
’22
$8.2M
’23
$6.4M
’24
$16M
’25
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Janet Creaney

Director/chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed353132363936373939
Joined·+9+9+20+15+7+9+6+7
No longer listed·138161210847
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $13k → $29k.

5 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $150k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Covenant Ministries of Benevolence). These are real filings, and they are not money COVENANT LIVING WEST raised.

From the IRS filings of COVENANT LIVING WEST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COVENANT LIVING WEST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COVENANT LIVING WEST.

34%
largest funder
90%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 57% · 2022 88% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of COVENANT LIVING WEST's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $203k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COVENANT LIVING WEST runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 178 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 178 human services nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Organizations like COVENANT LIVING WEST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 24%Fundraising 1%

Governance

19
board members
79%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 33 related entities

  • Evangelical Covenant Church · exempt
  • Covenant Living Communities and Services · exempt
  • Covenant Living of Golden Valley · exempt
  • Covenant Health Care Center Inc · exempt
  • Covenant Home · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COVENANT LIVING WEST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COVENANT LIVING WEST?
COVENANT LIVING WEST (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $212,968 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($71,600). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COVENANT LIVING WEST have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $212,968 in grants to COVENANT LIVING WEST, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COVENANT LIVING WEST?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $71,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COVENANT LIVING WEST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Covenant Living West →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing