Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD

CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD (Iowa) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $362,565 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DUBUQUE ($100,395). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$314k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$363k
Net assets
$122k
11/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Convivium Urban Farmstead does

Mission

Improve life through food

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Use food to foster connections to ourselves, our community and our environment

    $264,963 spent$313,534 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $264,963.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($107k) Expenses 100 ($125k) Net assets -670 ($-4612)2019 Revenue 141 ($151k) Expenses 117 ($145k) Net assets 100 ($688)2020 Revenue 142 ($152k) Expenses 107 ($133k) Net assets 3540 ($24k)2021 Revenue 195 ($208k) Expenses 122 ($152k) Net assets 11765 ($81k)2022 Revenue 257 ($275k) Expenses 186 ($232k) Net assets 17971 ($124k)2023 Revenue 221 ($237k) Expenses 192 ($239k) Net assets 17671 ($122k)2024 Revenue 240 ($257k) Expenses 221 ($275k) Net assets 15014 ($103k)2025 Revenue 293 ($314k) Expenses 213 ($265k) Net assets 17721 ($122k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (293)Expenses (213)Net assets (17721)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $12k to $95k (+664%).

$6k
$12k
$95k
$151k
$196k
$192k
$172k
$190k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 27% · 2022 14% · 2023 17% · 2024 8% · 2025 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$18k
’18
$5k
’19
$18k
’20
$57k
’21
$43k
’22
−$2k
’23
−$18k
’24
$49k
’25
7.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Leslie Shalabi

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed131110108
Joined·+0+0+2+2
No longer listed·2124
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $17k → $60k.

4 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD.

28%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 71% · 2019 56% · 2020 93% · 2021 62% · 2022 48% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

MN
IL
WI
NY
IA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $137k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve7.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD?
CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD (Iowa) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $362,565 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DUBUQUE ($100,395). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $362,565 in grants to CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DUBUQUE is the largest funder on record, with $100,395 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONVIVIUM URBAN FARMSTEAD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Convivium Urban Farmstead →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing