Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION

CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,617 to it, the largest being CAMPS FOR KIDS ($118,193). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$106k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$148k
Net assets
$201k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 76%
01What it does

What Congenital Heart Defects Families Association does

Mission

The Congenital Heart Defects Families Association is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) corporation working to bring comfort and support to area families affected by congenital heart defects. Support groups, distribution of educational literature, meals, care packages, and comfort items for children undergoing cardiac procedures are the association's main focus. Additionally, the association functions to raise money and awareness to promote congenital heart defects research through a variety of projects. One hundred percent volunteer run, the chd families association strives to maximize investment in its work, not its overhead.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. General carepackages, including blankets and meals, provided for those affected by congenital heart defects.

    $3,653 spent
    8% of program spending
  2. Camp systole

    $34,578 spent
    77% of program spending
  3. Family activities

    $6,535 spent
    15% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $44,766.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($55k) Expenses 100 ($77k) Net assets 100 ($82k)2018 Revenue 102 ($56k) Expenses 56 ($44k) Net assets 115 ($94k)2019 Revenue 135 ($74k) Expenses 52 ($40k) Net assets 156 ($128k)2020 Revenue 86 ($47k) Expenses 24 ($18k) Net assets 191 ($157k)2021 Revenue 120 ($66k) Expenses 33 ($25k) Net assets 240 ($197k)2022 Revenue 108 ($59k) Expenses 111 ($86k) Net assets 207 ($170k)2023 Revenue 90 ($49k) Expenses 81 ($63k) Net assets 191 ($157k)2024 Revenue 127 ($69k) Expenses 83 ($64k) Net assets 197 ($162k)2025 Revenue 194 ($106k) Expenses 87 ($67k) Net assets 245 ($201k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (194)Expenses (87)Net assets (245)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $162k to $205k (+27%).

$82k
$94k
$128k
$157k
$197k
$170k
$157k
$162k
$205k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$23k
’17
$12k
’18
$33k
’19
$29k
’20
$40k
’21
−$27k
’22
−$13k
’23
$5k
’24
$39k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Valerie Janke Rexin

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $8k → $38k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
Camps for Kidsunclassified
$118k
funders
1
1
1
4
1
2
3
2
1

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION.

80%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 94% · 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION?
CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,617 to it, the largest being CAMPS FOR KIDS ($118,193). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $147,617 in grants to CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION?
CAMPS FOR KIDS is the largest funder on record, with $118,193 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS FAMILIES ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Congenital Heart Defects Families Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing