Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC

CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $69,847 to it, the largest being HARGIS FOUNDATION INC ($52,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$71k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$70k
Net assets
$131k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Concerned Citizens of Logan County Inc does

Mission

To provide a clean safe environment for the youth of the community to promote strong education goals through tutoring and positive recognition to work together in a christ like manner to show leadership and concern for those in need in our community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The mission of concerned citizens of logan county is to enhance the quality of living for all citizens of russellville and logan county, to provide a clean and safe environment for the youth of the community, to promote strong education goals through tutoring and positive recoginition, and to work together in a christ like manner to show leadership and concern for those in need in our community.

    $85,037 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $85,037.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($155k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($247k)2022 Revenue 149 ($231k) Expenses 236 ($158k) Net assets 119 ($295k)2023 Revenue 36 ($55k) Expenses 251 ($168k) Net assets 74 ($182k)2024 Revenue 41 ($64k) Expenses 144 ($96k) Net assets 60 ($150k)2025 Revenue 46 ($71k) Expenses 133 ($89k) Net assets 53 ($131k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (46)Expenses (133)Net assets (53)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $299k to $183k (−39%).

$247k
$299k
$183k
$150k
$133k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$88k
’21
$73k
’22
−$113k
’23
−$33k
’24
−$18k
’25
12
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $800 → $17k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 5 of 6 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 99% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 4 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−18% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,200 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC?
CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $69,847 to it, the largest being HARGIS FOUNDATION INC ($52,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $69,847 in grants to CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC?
HARGIS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $52,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LOGAN COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Concerned Citizens of Logan County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing