Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY REBUILDS

COMMUNITY REBUILDS (Utah) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $594,817 to it, the largest being PALLADIUM FOUNDATION ($400,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$760k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$595k
Net assets
$4.6M
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Community Rebuilds does

Mission

Our mission is to build energy-efficient housing, provide education on sustainability and improve the housing conditions of the workforce through an affordable program.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Assisted low income households in constructing energy-efficient homes, educated emerging professionals through an educational construction program, and continued to combat the housing crisis and climate crisis in our service areas and on surrounding reservations.

    $582,481 spent$299,656 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $582,481.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($308k) Expenses 100 ($475k) Net assets 100 ($913k)2018 Revenue 896 ($2.8M) Expenses 127 ($602k) Net assets 336 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 222 ($682k) Expenses 144 ($683k) Net assets 336 ($3.1M)2020 Revenue 260 ($800k) Expenses 143 ($678k) Net assets 320 ($2.9M)2021 Revenue 339 ($1.0M) Expenses 173 ($824k) Net assets 344 ($3.1M)2022 Revenue 502 ($1.5M) Expenses 176 ($836k) Net assets 505 ($4.6M)2023 Revenue 233 ($715k) Expenses 166 ($791k) Net assets 510 ($4.7M)2024 Revenue 247 ($760k) Expenses 179 ($852k) Net assets 500 ($4.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (247)Expenses (179)Net assets (500)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $1.0M to $3.1M (+207%).

$1.0M
$3.1M
$3.3M
$3.3M
$3.5M
$5.0M
$4.8M
$4.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 42% · 2018 8% · 2019 35% · 2020 40% · 2021 65% · 2022 12% · 2023 64% · 2024 74%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of COMMUNITY REBUILDS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$168k
’17
$2.2M
’18
−$1k
’19
$122k
’20
$217k
’21
$707k
’22
−$76k
’23
−$92k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed766889911
Joined·+2+0+2+1+1+2+5
No longer listed·3001023
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $30k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY REBUILDS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY REBUILDS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 52% · 2021 36% · 2022 50% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of COMMUNITY REBUILDS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of COMMUNITY REBUILDS's grant income comes from Utah funders.

MN
NY
UT
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $127k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY REBUILDS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve15.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding COMMUNITY REBUILDS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $100k on record.

Federal$100k
grants $100kcontracts $0
21
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$100k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COMMUNITY REBUILDS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 9%Fundraising 3%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY REBUILDS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY REBUILDS?
COMMUNITY REBUILDS (Utah) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $594,817 to it, the largest being PALLADIUM FOUNDATION ($400,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMMUNITY REBUILDS have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $594,817 in grants to COMMUNITY REBUILDS, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY REBUILDS?
PALLADIUM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $400,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY REBUILDS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Rebuilds →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing