Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS

COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS (Minnesota) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $260,101 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($113,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$137k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$260k
Net assets
$762k
4/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Community for the Commons does

Mission

A nonprofit park conservancy dedicated to the improvement and enhancement of the commons park in excelsior, mn.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Contribution of funds to or on behalf of the city of excelsior to fund projects at the commons park such as improvements outlined in the master plan and other park amenities including picnic and seating areas and landscaping improvements.

    $22,426 spentof which $20,312 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $22,426.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($214k) Expenses 100 ($189k) Net assets 100 ($253k)2022 Revenue 165 ($354k) Expenses 60 ($113k) Net assets 195 ($493k)2023 Revenue 129 ($277k) Expenses 71 ($134k) Net assets 252 ($636k)2024 Revenue 45 ($96k) Expenses 42 ($80k) Net assets 258 ($652k)2025 Revenue 64 ($137k) Expenses 15 ($28k) Net assets 301 ($762k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (64)Expenses (15)Net assets (301)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $253k to $493k (+95%).

$253k
$493k
$636k
$652k
$762k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

82% of COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,206 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’21
$240k
’22
$143k
’23
$16k
’24
$110k
’25
67
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Sheila Mcmillan

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed115151414
Joined··+0+3+2
No longer listed··042
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $13k → $44k.

5 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS.

43%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 53% · 2020 50% · 2021 83% · 2022 52% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $112k that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
CT
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $148k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin80% · top quartile
Months of reserve66.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 5%Fundraising 14%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS?
COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS (Minnesota) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $260,101 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($113,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $260,101 in grants to COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $113,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMONS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing