Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc

Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $288,017 to it, the largest being CHAUTAUQUA REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($102,373). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$234k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$288k
Net assets
$60k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc does

Mission

Community Connections at Findley Lake (CCFL)s mission is to give residents of Findley Lake and the surrounding areas the means and confidence to live their lives to the fullest in their own communities. CCFL provides support services for seniors choosing to age in community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community Connections provides services that support community residents to help them remain in their local community as they grow older. Services include transportation, shopping assistance, education and activity programs to remain engaged and decrease social isolation and medicare counseling. Community connections employs 7 local residents.

    $235,953 spentof which $119,180 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Community Connections employs 2 community health advocates and a home companion to provide home visits to support wellness and safety and to serve as an advocate to access the healthcare system.

  3. Community Connections provides a communi-tea room which is a community gathering and activities area for residents to meet, socialize, and interact.

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $235,953.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($43k) Expenses 100 ($57k) Net assets -315 ($-55443)2018 Revenue 185 ($79k) Expenses 122 ($70k) Net assets -265 ($-46699)2019 Revenue 235 ($100k) Expenses 152 ($87k) Net assets -192 ($-33817)2020 Revenue 394 ($168k) Expenses 272 ($156k) Net assets -24 ($-4171)2021 Revenue 416 ($177k) Expenses 270 ($155k) Net assets 100 ($18k)2022 Revenue 482 ($205k) Expenses 362 ($208k) Net assets 85 ($15k)2023 Revenue 596 ($254k) Expenses 360 ($207k) Net assets 351 ($62k)2024 Revenue 497 ($211k) Expenses 365 ($210k) Net assets 361 ($64k)2025 Revenue 550 ($234k) Expenses 414 ($238k) Net assets 342 ($60k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (550)Expenses (414)Net assets (342)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $44k to $78k (+78%).

$14k
$25k
$37k
$50k
$59k
$44k
$78k
$72k
$62k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 80% · 2023 62% · 2024 78% · 2025 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
$9k
’18
$13k
’19
$11k
’20
$22k
’21
−$3k
’22
$47k
’23
$2k
’24
−$4k
’25
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Judith R Hunt

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed6666
Joined·+1+0+1
No longer listed·101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $36k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc.

36%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 59% · 2020 50% · 2021 55% · 2022 40% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $133k that is directly attributable, 76% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $155k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc?
Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $288,017 to it, the largest being CHAUTAUQUA REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($102,373). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $288,017 in grants to Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc?
CHAUTAUQUA REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $102,373 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Community Connections At Findley Lake Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Connections At Findley Lake →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing