Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc

Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $503,629 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF WAYNE COUNTY INC ($246,479). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$672k
Revenue FY2025
7
Funders on record
$504k
Grants received
$260k
Net assets
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%

Against its field

Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc has grown faster than half of the 15,926 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,926 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($303k) Expenses 100 ($276k) Net assets 100 ($69k)2019 Revenue 124 ($376k) Expenses 140 ($387k) Net assets 85 ($59k)2020 Revenue 127 ($386k) Expenses 137 ($376k) Net assets 99 ($69k)2021 Revenue 139 ($420k) Expenses 148 ($407k) Net assets 119 ($82k)2022 Revenue 162 ($491k) Expenses 164 ($452k) Net assets 176 ($121k)2023 Revenue 163 ($494k) Expenses 173 ($478k) Net assets 199 ($138k)2024 Revenue 210 ($636k) Expenses 200 ($552k) Net assets 322 ($222k)2025 Revenue 222 ($672k) Expenses 230 ($635k) Net assets 376 ($260k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (222)Expenses (230)Net assets (376)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 69% · 2019 85% · 2020 78% · 2021 76% · 2022 71% · 2023 72% · 2024 61% · 2025 64%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,851 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
18
$10k
19
$10k
20
$13k
21
$39k
22
$16k
23
$85k
24
$37k
25
4.6
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $13k → $18k.

From the IRS filings of Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 98% · 2019 93% · 2020 61% · 2021 50% · 2022 56% · 2023 86%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 7 funders put you under-funded among the 339 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 7%Fundraising 6%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc?
Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $503,629 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF WAYNE COUNTY INC ($246,479). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $503,629 in grants to Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc?
UNITED WAY OF WAYNE COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $246,479 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Communities Supporting Schools of Wayne County Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 7funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing