Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC

COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,222 to it, the largest being SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$400k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$49k
Net assets
$31k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Coming Together Festival of Dance & Music Inc does

Mission

"dance presentations of original programming, and arts in educationprograming, and arts in education programs for public and privateelementary and secondary schools"

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. "dance presentations of original programming, and arts in educationprograming, and arts in education programs for public and privateelementary and secondary schools."

  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $328,882 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $328,882.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($346k) Expenses 100 ($310k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2018 Revenue 81 ($281k) Expenses 96 ($297k) Net assets 66 ($31k)2019 Revenue 95 ($328k) Expenses 103 ($320k) Net assets 81 ($38k)2020 Revenue 68 ($235k) Expenses 90 ($279k) Net assets -13 ($-6180)2021 Revenue 63 ($219k) Expenses 64 ($200k) Net assets 28 ($13k)2022 Revenue 100 ($346k) Expenses 101 ($312k) Net assets 101 ($48k)2023 Revenue 115 ($400k) Expenses 137 ($426k) Net assets 66 ($31k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (115)Expenses (137)Net assets (66)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $55k to $102k (+84%).

$68k
$58k
$89k
$55k
$102k
$91k
$80k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 9% · 2018 10% · 2019 6% · 2020 9% · 2021 11% · 2022 18% · 2023 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

28% of COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
’17
−$16k
’18
$7k
’19
−$45k
’20
$19k
’21
$34k
’22
−$26k
’23
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Miranda Way

Executive director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed7667778
Joined·+0+0+1+0+0+4
No longer listed·100003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $16k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 83% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC.

51%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

83% of COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $9k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $41k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC's revenue grew 15% between 2017 and 2023.

Operating margin−7% · below the median
Months of reserve2.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,174 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 21%Fundraising 2%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC?
COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,222 to it, the largest being SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $49,222 in grants to COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC?
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMING TOGETHER FESTIVAL OF DANCE & MUSIC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Coming Together Festival of Dance & Music →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing