Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND

COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND (Indiana) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $95,305 to it, the largest being CLARENCE E CUSTER AND INEZ R CUSTER ($65,250). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$157k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$95k
Net assets
$643k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Columbus Fireman's Cheer Fund does

Mission

To receive and disburse charitable contributions to families in need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provided christmas gifts of food, toys, and clothing to families in need in columbus, indiana.

    $117,197 spent$153,844 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $117,197.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($74k) Net assets 100 ($368k)2018 Revenue 118 ($113k) Expenses 58 ($42k) Net assets 119 ($439k)2019 Revenue 181 ($174k) Expenses 75 ($55k) Net assets 151 ($557k)2020 Revenue 108 ($104k) Expenses 90 ($66k) Net assets 162 ($595k)2021 Revenue 138 ($132k) Expenses 122 ($90k) Net assets 173 ($637k)2022 Revenue 80 ($77k) Expenses 114 ($84k) Net assets 171 ($631k)2023 Revenue 114 ($109k) Expenses 147 ($108k) Net assets 172 ($632k)2024 Revenue 164 ($157k) Expenses 198 ($146k) Net assets 175 ($643k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (164)Expenses (198)Net assets (175)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $439k to $557k (+27%).

$368k
$439k
$557k
$595k
$637k
$631k
$632k
$643k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
$71k
’18
$118k
’19
$38k
’20
$42k
’21
−$7k
’22
$947
’23
$11k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed1714141419195
Joined·+2+1+1+8+0+3
No longer listed·5113017
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $31k → $4k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

68%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 92% · 2019 50% · 2020 69% · 2021 74% · 2022 63% · 2023 92% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
CA
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $96 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND is better cushioned than half of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · below the median
Months of reserve16.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND?
COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND (Indiana) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $95,305 to it, the largest being CLARENCE E CUSTER AND INEZ R CUSTER ($65,250). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $95,305 in grants to COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND?
CLARENCE E CUSTER AND INEZ R CUSTER is the largest funder on record, with $65,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLUMBUS FIREMAN'S CHEER FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Columbus Fireman's Cheer →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing