Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY

CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,301 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($88,735). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$102k
Net assets
$1.5M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Clintonville Academy does

Mission

Clintonville Academy is a private, non-sectarian, coeducational school. It's mission is to provide an accelerated, comprehensive curriculum for diverse learners in a safe, nurturing environment led by the teamwork of committed staff and parents.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Approximately 104 students in grades pre-k through 8th grade were educated and cared for in a safe and nurturing environment.

    $1,141,059 spent$1,306,111 earned by the program
    99% of program spending
  2. Parent association helps support the school's main function of providing quality education by organizing fundraising activities through volunteers.

    $11,834 spent$4,153 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  3. Charity funds raised.

    $2,775 spentof which $2,775 as grants$53,305 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,155,668.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($876k) Expenses 100 ($915k) Net assets 100 ($361k)2018 Revenue 116 ($1.0M) Expenses 114 ($1.0M) Net assets 118 ($427k)2019 Revenue 115 ($1.0M) Expenses 120 ($1.1M) Net assets 85 ($307k)2020 Revenue 129 ($1.1M) Expenses 126 ($1.2M) Net assets 79 ($286k)2021 Revenue 126 ($1.1M) Expenses 98 ($899k) Net assets 136 ($490k)2022 Revenue 124 ($1.1M) Expenses 103 ($938k) Net assets 163 ($587k)2023 Revenue 125 ($1.1M) Expenses 111 ($1.0M) Net assets 189 ($682k)2024 Revenue 148 ($1.3M) Expenses 125 ($1.1M) Net assets 335 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 165 ($1.4M) Expenses 129 ($1.2M) Net assets 406 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (165)Expenses (129)Net assets (406)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $620k to $889k (+43%).

$599k
$735k
$654k
$620k
$889k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$39k
’17
−$28k
’18
−$94k
’19
−$22k
’20
$202k
’21
$145k
’22
$86k
’23
$156k
’24
$266k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10101098111099
Joined·+4+0+2+1+4+2+1+2
No longer listed·40321322
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $0 → $40k.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$5k
funders
1
1
3
4
3
3
2

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY.

87%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 74% · 2022 98% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 83% of it comes from funders outside Ohio, across 2 states.

OH
UT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $96k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
56%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY?
CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,301 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($88,735). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $102,301 in grants to CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY?
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $88,735 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLINTONVILLE ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Clintonville Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing