Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Clean Cause Foundation

Clean Cause Foundation (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,167,352 to it, the largest being AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($1,051,017). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$569k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$117k
4/6 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Clean Cause Foundation does

Mission

To bridge the critical gap between addiction and early recovery, by funding recovery housing initiatives that promote best practices, further research, and impact systems change.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To bridge the critical gap between addiction and early recovery, by funding recovery housing initiatives that promote best practices, further research, and impact systems change.

    $345,226 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $345,226.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($110k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 0 ($-30)2022 Revenue 903 ($996k) Expenses 541 ($623k) Net assets 100 ($373k)2023 Revenue 1173 ($1.3M) Expenses 1037 ($1.2M) Net assets 132 ($491k)2024 Revenue 550 ($606k) Expenses 955 ($1.1M) Net assets 0 ($-1624)2025 Revenue 515 ($569k) Expenses 391 ($450k) Net assets 31 ($117k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (515)Expenses (391)Net assets (31)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $4k to $455k (+10556%).

$4k
$455k
$628k
$241k
$132k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Clean Cause Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’21
$373k
’22
$101k
’23
−$492k
’24
$119k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Scott Strehli

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed34556
Joined·+2+3+0+1
No longer listed·1200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $29 → $12.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Clean Cause Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Clean Cause Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Clean Cause Foundation.

90%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 48% · 2022 95% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of Clean Cause Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $111k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from Texas funders.

IL
MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Clean Cause Foundation runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)51% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Clean Cause Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

49%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 16 states

AK
IL
NY
MA
PA
NJ
RI
CA
VA
MD
NC
SC
HI
OK
MS
GA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • CLEAN Cause Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Clean Cause Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Clean Cause Foundation?
Clean Cause Foundation (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,167,352 to it, the largest being AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($1,051,017). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Clean Cause Foundation have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $1,167,352 in grants to Clean Cause Foundation, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Clean Cause Foundation?
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,051,017 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Clean Cause Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing