Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM

CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,204 to it, the largest being HAZEL & WALTER BALES FOUNDATION ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$74k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$114k
Net assets
$156k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Clark County Museum does

Mission

We are a non-profit county museum, in Clark County Indiana.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We have had more tours in 2025 than previous years, additional new programs and more special events than in past years to help bring people into the museum and showcase the artifacts, history and stories of Clark county Indiana.

    $38,487 spentof which $59,635 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $38,487.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($14k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($64k)2025 Revenue 517 ($74k) Expenses 80 ($36k) Net assets 243 ($156k)
20222025
Revenue (517)Expenses (80)Net assets (243)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars.

$64k
$156k
20222025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$31k
’22
$37k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $29k → $18k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM.

53%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin50% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)73% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM?
CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,204 to it, the largest being HAZEL & WALTER BALES FOUNDATION ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $114,204 in grants to CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM?
HAZEL & WALTER BALES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLARK COUNTY MUSEUM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Clark County Museum →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing