Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC

CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $725,010 to it, the largest being LAVELLE FUND FOR THE BLIND INC ($447,906). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.8M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$725k
Net assets
$3.5M
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What City Access New York Inc does

Mission

City access new york promotes lifelong access to educational, vocational & cultural programs. It identifies barriers to participation, in schools and in the community, and adopts content and delivery of programs to the diverse needs of people with disabilities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Day habilitation & support - city access new york's without walls day habilitation program provides community-based activities to develop artistic, daily living, academic, socialization, communication, and vocational skills. We utilize nyc's wealth of cultural resources to promote our participants' independence and to expand their knowledge of and involvement within the community.our day habilitation program and the sites that we visit are located throughout brooklyn, ny. We provide transportation to and from program, and program hours are from 10am-3pm, monday-friday.our without walls day habilitation program on staten island will be provided for adults age 21 years and older. Day hab seeks to provide community based activities that enhance socialization, communication, independence and vocational skills. Our program offers:* pre vocational training to develop the skills needed for job placement.* activities of daily living (adl) program designed to cultivate skills such as money management, safety, and personal hygiene that promote independence.* sports and fitness related activities that help foster pride, sportsmanship, community engagement and most importantly new…

    $2,841,718 spent$3,278,615 earned by the program
    69% of program spending
  2. Respite programs - for those 21 years of age and older, we offer weekend recreation respite once a month and occasional overnight site-based respite trips to places like split rock, villa roma, woodloch pines and aquatopia. Respite is a great way make new friends, explore new venues and have a ton of fun! Door to door transportation is provided.

    $533,953 spent$596,491 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  3. Various private foundation grants and new york state commission for the blind (nyscb) - supports the career discovery project (cdp), a multi-year project designed to annually provide appropriately supported, extended internship opportunities for the blind or low vision high school students. Cdp will be administered by cany in collaboration with nyscb, the metropolitan museum of art, the queens museum of art, and the new york hall of science.

    $241,219 spent$50,104 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  4. Our community habilitation programs carefully pair each participant with a direct support professional to ensure that the goals, set by participants and parents, are met. Participants can learn how to plan an outing, safely travel and explore their community, work on money skills and much more, all while building a lasting relationship with their mentor. This is a wonderful opportunity to establish important daily living and socialization skills and to participate in their home and community life.community pre-voc (cbpv) is your first step into the world of employment. Held during day hab hours, evening and weekends, come together with your peers to learn the basics of employment. Through focused classroom sessions you will learn a variety of employment "soft-skills", and then practice them with a job coach at volunteer sites. Cbpv runs for a year with opportunities to graduate into other employment programs when you successfully complete it.for individuals who are able to secure a job, there is supported employment. Limited job coaching through supported employment provides the supports and services for that individual to further hone their work skills. At this level the role of…

    $481,332 spent$563,238 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,098,222.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.7M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 108 ($2.9M) Expenses 126 ($2.8M) Net assets 109 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 115 ($3.1M) Expenses 141 ($3.1M) Net assets 129 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 124 ($3.4M) Expenses 144 ($3.2M) Net assets 142 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 151 ($4.1M) Expenses 159 ($3.5M) Net assets 191 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 182 ($4.9M) Expenses 187 ($4.2M) Net assets 258 ($2.9M)2023 Revenue 179 ($4.8M) Expenses 202 ($4.5M) Net assets 291 ($3.2M)2024 Revenue 182 ($4.9M) Expenses 214 ($4.8M) Net assets 305 ($3.4M)2025 Revenue 179 ($4.8M) Expenses 211 ($4.7M) Net assets 319 ($3.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (179)Expenses (211)Net assets (319)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.3M to $3.1M (+35%).

$1.3M
$1.8M
$1.7M
$2.3M
$3.1M
$3.7M
$4.4M
$4.4M
$4.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 93% · 2018 94% · 2022 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

5% of CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$477k
’17
$100k
’18
−$31k
’19
$150k
’20
$541k
’21
$741k
’22
$361k
’23
$153k
’24
$154k
’25
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sophia Rossovsky

Executive director

Board chair

Mohammad Musharaf Khan

Chairperson/treasurer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed999888898
Joined·+1+1+0+0+0+1+3+2
No longer listed·11100123
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $501 → $224k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

62%
largest funder
85%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 68% · 2021 68% · 2022 79% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

ID
IL
MI
NY
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC has grown faster than half of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC?
CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $725,010 to it, the largest being LAVELLE FUND FOR THE BLIND INC ($447,906). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $725,010 in grants to CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC?
LAVELLE FUND FOR THE BLIND INC is the largest funder on record, with $447,906 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CITY ACCESS NEW YORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds City Access New York →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing