Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL

CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,885 to it, the largest being HRBT FOUNDATION ($3,450). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$59k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$19k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Church Street Pre School does

Mission

W provide a safe, supportive, caring learning environment and provide each child the opportunity of social interactions in a learning environment while providing the appropriate instruction, learning, and social activities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We provide a safe, supportive, caring learning environment and provide each child the opportunity of social interaction n in a learning environment while providing the appropriate instruction, learning, and social activities.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($49k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2018 Revenue 91 ($44k) Expenses 99 ($42k) Net assets 114 ($17k)2019 Revenue 101 ($49k) Expenses 113 ($48k) Net assets 117 ($18k)2020 Revenue 110 ($53k) Expenses 119 ($51k) Net assets 134 ($20k)2021 Revenue 141 ($68k) Expenses 145 ($62k) Net assets 177 ($27k)2022 Revenue 212 ($103k) Expenses 244 ($104k) Net assets 167 ($25k)2024 Revenue 122 ($59k) Expenses 140 ($60k) Net assets 125 ($19k)
2017201820192020202120222024
Revenue (122)Expenses (140)Net assets (125)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $18k to $45k (+143%).

$16k
$18k
$18k
$45k
$28k
$25k
$19k
2017201820192020202120222024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
$2k
’18
$500
’19
$2k
’20
$7k
’21
−$2k
’22
−$834
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $35 → $150.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
1
2
1
2
2
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 95% · 2022 100% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $235 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL has grown faster than half of the 21,859 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,859 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL?
CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,885 to it, the largest being HRBT FOUNDATION ($3,450). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $3,885 in grants to CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL?
HRBT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,450 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHURCH STREET PRE SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Church Street Pre School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing