Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Christian Surfers United States

Christian Surfers United States (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $351,410 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($259,550). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$351k
Net assets
$363k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Christian Surfers United States does

Mission

The mission of Christian Surfers is to be a ministry to surfers and a mission for surfers to impact the beach and beyond with the Gospel of Jesus Christ.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of Christian Surfers is to be a ministry to surfers and a mission for surfers to impact the beach and beyond with the Gospel of Jesus Christ.

    $1,116,696 spentof which $1,029,940 as grants$226,338 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,116,696.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($369k) Expenses 100 ($459k) Net assets 100 ($36k)2019 Revenue 94 ($347k) Expenses 71 ($327k) Net assets 145 ($53k)2020 Revenue 97 ($359k) Expenses 61 ($278k) Net assets 240 ($88k)2021 Revenue 155 ($573k) Expenses 113 ($516k) Net assets 480 ($175k)2022 Revenue 199 ($735k) Expenses 165 ($756k) Net assets 423 ($154k)2023 Revenue 251 ($925k) Expenses 190 ($871k) Net assets 571 ($208k)2024 Revenue 326 ($1.2M) Expenses 247 ($1.1M) Net assets 769 ($280k)2025 Revenue 342 ($1.3M) Expenses 257 ($1.2M) Net assets 997 ($363k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (342)Expenses (257)Net assets (997)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $280k to $363k (+30%).

$36k
$53k
$113k
$175k
$154k
$208k
$280k
$363k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

82% of Christian Surfers United States’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$90k
’18
$20k
’19
$81k
’20
$57k
’21
−$21k
’22
$54k
’23
$72k
’24
$83k
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11113344
Joined·····+0+2+0
No longer listed·····010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $17k → $32k.

6 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Christian Surfers United States’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Christian Surfers United States leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Christian Surfers United States.

74%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 81% · 2020 79% · 2021 86% · 2022 80% · 2023 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of Christian Surfers United States's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $41k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

FL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $311k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Christian Surfers United States has grown faster than half of the 1,211 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · below the median
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,211 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Christian Surfers United States

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Christian Surfers United States: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Christian Surfers United States?
Christian Surfers United States (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $351,410 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($259,550). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Christian Surfers United States have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $351,410 in grants to Christian Surfers United States, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Christian Surfers United States?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $259,550 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Christian Surfers United States find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Christian Surfers United States →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing