Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Children of Promise Stable Inc

Children of Promise Stable Inc (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,665 to it, the largest being MDC McLaughlin Foundation Ltd ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$196k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$216k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Children of Promise Stable Inc does

Mission

Children of Promise Stable provides professional equine activities and therapies for both children and adults with special needs through a diversified equestrian program. Utilizing both our indoor and outdoor arenas as well as our sensory trail, COPS provided over 1,675 lessons to 255 riders

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Children of Promise Stable Inc (COPS) provides professional equine assisted activities and therapies for both children and adults with special needs through a diversified equestrian riding program.

    $186,362 spent$139,600 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $186,362.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($122k) Expenses 100 ($147k) Net assets 100 ($270k)2020 Revenue 103 ($126k) Expenses 92 ($136k) Net assets 96 ($260k)2021 Revenue 124 ($151k) Expenses 102 ($151k) Net assets 96 ($260k)2022 Revenue 113 ($138k) Expenses 105 ($155k) Net assets 90 ($244k)2023 Revenue 127 ($155k) Expenses 118 ($175k) Net assets 83 ($224k)2024 Revenue 161 ($196k) Expenses 139 ($205k) Net assets 80 ($216k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (161)Expenses (139)Net assets (80)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $244k to $224k (−8%).

$272k
$260k
$260k
$244k
$224k
$216k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

6% of Children of Promise Stable Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$25k
’19
−$10k
’20
$262
’21
−$17k
’22
−$20k
’23
−$8k
’24
4.8
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $200 → $33.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Children of Promise Stable Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Children of Promise Stable Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Children of Promise Stable Inc.

64%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

65% of Children of Promise Stable Inc's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
NJ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $215 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Children of Promise Stable Inc has grown faster than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Children of Promise Stable Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Children of Promise Stable Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Children of Promise Stable Inc?
Children of Promise Stable Inc (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,665 to it, the largest being MDC McLaughlin Foundation Ltd ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Children of Promise Stable Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $15,665 in grants to Children of Promise Stable Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Children of Promise Stable Inc?
MDC McLaughlin Foundation Ltd is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Children of Promise Stable Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Children of Promise Stable →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing