Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION

CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,680 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($11,337). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$205k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$75k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Childhood Leukemia Warriors Foundation does

Mission

The Childhood Leukemia Warriors Foundation (CLW) is a volunteer-based nonprofit organization dedicated to providing immediate financial and emotional support to families of children diagnosed with leukemia. The organization?s mission is to ease the financial burden associated with a childhood leukemia diagnosis and to ensure families can focus on their child?s treatment and recovery.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Diagnosis Grant Program provides immediate financial assistance to families upon a child?s initial diagnosis of leukemia. This one-time grant is intended to help offset urgent, non-medical expenses that arise during the first phase of treatment, including transportation, lodging, meals, and lost household income. By delivering timely support at the point of diagnosis, the program helps stabilize families during a critical and overwhelming period, allowing them to focus on their child?s care and treatment.

    $24,249 spentof which $24,249 as grants
    31% of program spending
  2. The Back-to-School Program provides financial assistance to families of children undergoing leukemia treatment to help cover school-related expenses. This support helps ensure children can maintain a sense of normalcy by having necessary supplies, clothing, and resources for the school year, despite the financial strain caused by ongoing medical treatment.

    $17,749 spentof which $17,749 as grants
    23% of program spending
  3. The Gas Card Program provides financial assistance to families to help offset transportation costs associated with frequent travel to and from hospitals for treatment. By reducing the burden of travel expenses, this program helps ensure children can consistently access necessary medical care without added financial stress on the family.

    $10,400 spentof which $10,300 as grants
    13% of program spending
  4. The Holiday Program provides financial assistance to families of children undergoing leukemia treatment during the holiday season. This support helps alleviate the added financial strain of holiday-related expenses, allowing families to provide gifts and create meaningful experiences for their children. The program aims to bring a sense of normalcy, comfort, and joy during a challenging time, ensuring that children can participate in holiday traditions despite the impact of their illness. - Activity Code: 0 Grants Amount: 9150 Expense Amount: 9150 Revenue Amount: 0 The Celebration Grant Program provides financial assistance to families to recognize and celebrate a child?s completion of leukemia treatment. This support helps cover the cost of a small celebration or meaningful experience, allowing families to honor this important milestone after an extended and challenging medical journey. The program is intended to bring joy, closure, and a sense of accomplishment as children transition out of active treatment and into recovery. - Activity Code: 0 Grants Amount: 5500 Expense Amount: 5500 Revenue Amount: 0 The Birthday Program provides financial assistance to families of children…

    $25,225 spentof which $25,225 as grants
    32% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $77,623.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($102k) Expenses 100 ($76k) Net assets 100 ($26k)2019 Revenue 46 ($47k) Expenses 85 ($64k) Net assets 105 ($27k)2020 Revenue 60 ($61k) Expenses 75 ($57k) Net assets 124 ($32k)2021 Revenue 100 ($102k) Expenses 75 ($57k) Net assets 297 ($77k)2022 Revenue 70 ($71k) Expenses 85 ($65k) Net assets 325 ($84k)2023 Revenue 111 ($113k) Expenses 118 ($90k) Net assets 403 ($104k)2024 Revenue 73 ($74k) Expenses 120 ($92k) Net assets 363 ($94k)2025 Revenue 201 ($205k) Expenses 294 ($224k) Net assets 291 ($75k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (201)Expenses (294)Net assets (291)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $32k to $77k (+140%).

$26k
$27k
$32k
$77k
$84k
$104k
$94k
$75k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

106% of CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’17
−$18k
’19
$4k
’20
$45k
’21
$6k
’22
$23k
’23
−$17k
’24
−$19k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Ronald Radosta

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202320242025
Listed889
Joined·+0+1
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $390 → $154.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'26*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 4 of 5 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION.

89%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $772 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Illinois funders.

IL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION has grown faster than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

1% of spending goes to programs.

Program 1%Management 0%Fundraising 99%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION?
CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,680 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($11,337). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $12,680 in grants to CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $11,337 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHILDHOOD LEUKEMIA WARRIORS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Childhood Leukemia Warriors →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing