Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP

CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP (New Jersey) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $236 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($236). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$562k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$236
Net assets
$2.0M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Chester Area Senior Non Profit Corp does

Mission

To own operate and manage low to moderate inocme senior houisng and to provide realted services to 38 tenants.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The corporation maintains clean safe and sanitary houisng for 38 units of low to moderate income senior citizens. The units have been modernized and the grounds and outdoor areas upgraded.

    $477,398 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $477,398.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($345k) Expenses 100 ($355k) Net assets 100 ($106k)2019 Revenue 153 ($526k) Expenses 89 ($316k) Net assets 298 ($315k)2020 Revenue 101 ($349k) Expenses 127 ($450k) Net assets 268 ($283k)2021 Revenue 99 ($342k) Expenses 103 ($367k) Net assets 275 ($290k)2022 Revenue 126 ($435k) Expenses 102 ($363k) Net assets 343 ($362k)2023 Revenue 584 ($2.0M) Expenses 114 ($406k) Net assets 1863 ($2.0M)2024 Revenue 163 ($562k) Expenses 139 ($492k) Net assets 1929 ($2.0M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (163)Expenses (139)Net assets (1929)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.1M to $3.7M (+74%).

$2.0M
$2.2M
$2.1M
$2.1M
$2.1M
$3.7M
$3.7M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 45% · 2019 30% · 2020 41% · 2021 40% · 2022 31% · 2024 31%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

42% of CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’18
$209k
’19
−$102k
’20
−$25k
’21
$72k
’22
$1.6M
’23
$71k
’24
39
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed11101013131312
Joined·+1+0+8+0+7+1
No longer listed·205072
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $94 → $56.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $236 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve39.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP?
CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP (New Jersey) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $236 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($236). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $236 in grants to CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $236 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHESTER AREA SENIOR NON PROFIT CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chester Area Senior Non Profit →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing