Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

North Carolina · Nonprofit

CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP

CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,034 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GASTON COUNTY INC ($73,504). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$432k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$75k
Grants received
$760k
Net assets
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%

Against its field

CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve17.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($339k) Expenses 100 ($269k) Net assets 100 ($367k)2018 Revenue 98 ($334k) Expenses 113 ($304k) Net assets 108 ($397k)2019 Revenue 95 ($321k) Expenses 118 ($318k) Net assets 109 ($400k)2020 Revenue 87 ($296k) Expenses 106 ($285k) Net assets 112 ($411k)2021 Revenue 98 ($332k) Expenses 112 ($300k) Net assets 121 ($443k)2022 Revenue 98 ($333k) Expenses 117 ($314k) Net assets 126 ($461k)2023 Revenue 107 ($363k) Expenses 110 ($295k) Net assets 144 ($528k)2024 Revenue 132 ($447k) Expenses 122 ($328k) Net assets 177 ($648k)2025 Revenue 127 ($432k) Expenses 119 ($320k) Net assets 207 ($760k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (127)Expenses (119)Net assets (207)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 8% · 2021 1% · 2022 23% · 2023 2% · 2024 9% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

30% of CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$71k
17
$30k
18
$3k
19
$11k
20
$32k
21
$18k
22
$67k
23
$119k
24
$112k
25
17
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $11k → $8k.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 97% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $74k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

57%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP?
CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,034 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GASTON COUNTY INC ($73,504). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $75,034 in grants to CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GASTON COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $73,504 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHERRYVILLE AREA MINISTRIES & THRIFT SHOP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing