Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC

CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $107,340 to it, the largest being BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($85,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$107k
Net assets
$535k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Charlene's Angels Inc does

Mission

Charlene's angels' mission is to serve and enrich the lives of adults with special needs with a vision of seeing a world where every adult with special nees enjoys full community integration, charlene's angels opened in 2012 to serve the needs of our ever-growing community of adults with special needs. Charlene's angels received accreditation to provide services under the indiana medicaid home and community based services waiver program, aged and disabled waiver as well as choice through cicoa. Charlene's angels is also accredited by carf.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Charlene's angels has continued to grow 2021 and 2022. The number of clients served increased from in 2021 to over 46. As the number of clients served increased, the need for additional transportation increased. Charlene's angels was able to purchase a pre- owned, 15 passenger mini-bus that allows the staff to safely transport clients to and from activities I.e. Bowling, swimming, putt-putt golfing, movie theaters, the indianapolis zoo, apple orchard, petting zoo, sports camp etc. Charlene's angels continues to use privately owned vehicles to provide addititional transportation when needed. However, as additional resources are accumulated an additional company-owned client transportation vehicle was purchased in 2022. Southland community church continues to offer safe, secure and highly functional occupancy for charlene's angels. Several rooms that were originally built for school classrooms are occupied by charlene's angels. There are numerous bathrooms, both male and female, that are clean, functional, and within fifty feet of the classrooms. A commercial kitchen, complete with a walk-in cooler and freezer are abailable for charlene angel's use. Plenty of parking is available…

    $800,606 spent
    82% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $176,453 spent
    18% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $977,059.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($381k) Expenses 100 ($277k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2018 Revenue 162 ($617k) Expenses 145 ($401k) Net assets 834 ($245k)2019 Revenue 188 ($715k) Expenses 166 ($460k) Net assets 1702 ($499k)2020 Revenue 180 ($685k) Expenses 217 ($601k) Net assets 1990 ($584k)2021 Revenue 210 ($799k) Expenses 248 ($685k) Net assets 2381 ($698k)2022 Revenue 218 ($830k) Expenses 252 ($697k) Net assets 2834 ($831k)2023 Revenue 287 ($1.1M) Expenses 366 ($1.0M) Net assets 436 ($128k)2024 Revenue 366 ($1.4M) Expenses 357 ($987k) Net assets 1823 ($535k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (366)Expenses (357)Net assets (1823)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $874k to $1.3M (+46%).

$107k
$245k
$499k
$670k
$819k
$971k
$874k
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$105k
’17
$215k
’18
$255k
’19
$85k
’20
$115k
’21
$133k
’22
$80k
’23
$407k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $7k → $25k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
3
2
2
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC.

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 65% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $22k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $86k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
33%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC?
CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $107,340 to it, the largest being BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($85,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $107,340 in grants to CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC?
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $85,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHARLENE'S ANGELS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Charlene's Angels →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing