Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

CHANGE THE STARS INC

CHANGE THE STARS INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,742 to it, the largest being JAMES W CARELL CHARITABLE TRUST CO CUMBERLAND TRUST COMPANY ($161,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$171k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$188k
Net assets
$62k
3/3 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Change the Stars Inc does

Mission

The organization's mission is to provide educational programs which stress education as the foundation of community develpoment and the way out of poverty.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Change the stars purpose is to provide education in haiti as a way to build community development and as a way out of poverty.

    $68 spentof which $126,535 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $68.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1k) Expenses 100 ($529) Net assets 100 ($471)2018 Revenue 2450 ($25k) Expenses 4403 ($23k) Net assets 357 ($2k)2020 Revenue 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2021 Revenue 0 ($0) Net assets 357 ($2k)2023 Revenue 13120 ($131k) Expenses 24509 ($130k) Net assets 3711 ($17k)2024 Revenue 17148 ($171k) Expenses 23933 ($127k) Net assets 13238 ($62k)
201720182020202120232024
Revenue (17148)Expenses (23933)Net assets (13238)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $17k to $62k (+257%).

$471
$2k
$0
$2k
$17k
$62k
201720182020202120232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CHANGE THE STARS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$471
’17
$1k
’18
’20
’21
$2k
’23
$45k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $15k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHANGE THE STARS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHANGE THE STARS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 76% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHANGE THE STARS INC's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHANGE THE STARS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,524 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)109% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,524 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CHANGE THE STARS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHANGE THE STARS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHANGE THE STARS INC?
CHANGE THE STARS INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,742 to it, the largest being JAMES W CARELL CHARITABLE TRUST CO CUMBERLAND TRUST COMPANY ($161,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHANGE THE STARS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $187,742 in grants to CHANGE THE STARS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHANGE THE STARS INC?
JAMES W CARELL CHARITABLE TRUST CO CUMBERLAND TRUST COMPANY is the largest funder on record, with $161,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHANGE THE STARS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Change the Stars →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing