Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Chamber Music Marin

Chamber Music Marin (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,000 to it, the largest being MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($26,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$109k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$51k
Net assets
$201k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Chamber Music Marin does

Mission

Provide classical musical concerts public school outreach

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provided five chamber music concerts, all well advertised and open to the public with an average attendance of 186. As part of Outreach, a Young Artist Concert, was co-sponsored with the Marin Music Chest.

    $52,980 spent
    92% of program spending
  2. Provided Outreach to 2 events Sausalito/Marin City School with Craig Reiss thru SF Ballet 2 events Saualito/Marin City school with Brass over Bridges.

    $4,737 spent
    8% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $57,717.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($43k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($64k)2018 Revenue 93 ($40k) Expenses 105 ($45k) Net assets 92 ($59k)2019 Revenue 128 ($55k) Expenses 117 ($50k) Net assets 99 ($63k)2020 Revenue 80 ($34k) Expenses 86 ($37k) Net assets 95 ($60k)2021 Revenue 47 ($20k) Expenses 22 ($10k) Net assets 111 ($71k)2022 Revenue 147 ($63k) Expenses 106 ($46k) Net assets 139 ($89k)2023 Revenue 236 ($101k) Expenses 130 ($56k) Net assets 210 ($134k)2024 Revenue 199 ($86k) Expenses 134 ($58k) Net assets 254 ($162k)2025 Revenue 253 ($109k) Expenses 162 ($70k) Net assets 315 ($201k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (253)Expenses (162)Net assets (315)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $89k to $134k (+51%).

$64k
$59k
$63k
$60k
$71k
$89k
$134k
$162k
$201k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

54% of Chamber Music Marin’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12
’17
−$5k
’18
$5k
’19
−$3k
’20
$10k
’21
$18k
’22
$46k
’23
$28k
’24
$39k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Bill Horne

Artist Selection Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $13k → $26k.

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Chamber Music Marin’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Chamber Music Marin leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Chamber Music Marin.

51%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 54% · 2023 77% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Chamber Music Marin's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $51k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Chamber Music Marin runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Chamber Music Marin

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Chamber Music Marin: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Chamber Music Marin?
Chamber Music Marin (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,000 to it, the largest being MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($26,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Chamber Music Marin have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $51,000 in grants to Chamber Music Marin, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Chamber Music Marin?
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $26,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Chamber Music Marin find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chamber Music Marin →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing