Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

CHALICE OF MERCY INC

CHALICE OF MERCY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,115,287 to it, the largest being ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION ($375,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$396k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$203k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Chalice of Mercy Inc does

Mission

Provide assistance to the poor in Ukraine especially single mothers and disabled children. Also to bring support to impoverished hospitals hospices and orphanages.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Emergency aid and supplies to provide assistance for the Ukrainian people. Includes food clothing medicines medical supplies and surgical equipment.

    $256,163 spent
    72% of program spending
  2. Transportation of emergency aid from the United States to Poland and then into Ukraine.

    $46,312 spent
    13% of program spending
  3. Support for the maintenance utilities and other expenses related to the warehouse and St Maria Daycare.

    $15,000 spent
    4% of program spending
  4. Expenses related to travel retreats and a grant to the Protez foundation for prosthetics

    $36,074 spentof which $19,000 as grants
    10% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $353,549.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($108k) Expenses 100 ($96k) Net assets 100 ($258k)2020 Revenue 95 ($102k) Expenses 18 ($17k) Net assets 133 ($343k)2021 Revenue 107 ($116k) Expenses 71 ($69k) Net assets 151 ($391k)2022 Revenue 1286 ($1.4M) Expenses 1226 ($1.2M) Net assets 234 ($604k)2023 Revenue 465 ($503k) Expenses 758 ($728k) Net assets 147 ($379k)2024 Revenue 252 ($272k) Expenses 453 ($436k) Net assets 83 ($215k)2025 Revenue 367 ($396k) Expenses 425 ($409k) Net assets 79 ($203k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (367)Expenses (425)Net assets (79)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $604k to $379k (−37%).

$258k
$343k
$391k
$604k
$379k
$215k
$203k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of CHALICE OF MERCY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,947 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’19
$85k
’20
$48k
’21
$213k
’22
−$225k
’23
−$163k
’24
−$12k
’25
6.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed3333
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $26k → $169k.

8 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHALICE OF MERCY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHALICE OF MERCY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHALICE OF MERCY INC.

34%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 53% · 2023 59% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of CHALICE OF MERCY INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CHALICE OF MERCY INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 3 states in all.

MN
MI
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $511k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHALICE OF MERCY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,673 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve6.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,673 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHALICE OF MERCY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 8%Fundraising 6%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHALICE OF MERCY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHALICE OF MERCY INC?
CHALICE OF MERCY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,115,287 to it, the largest being ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION ($375,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHALICE OF MERCY INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $1,115,287 in grants to CHALICE OF MERCY INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHALICE OF MERCY INC?
ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $375,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHALICE OF MERCY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing