Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE

CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,500 to it, the largest being LARK ELLEN LIONS CHARITIES ($18,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$896k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$41k
Net assets
$603k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Central City Action Committee does

Mission

Graffiti prevention and removal summer youth training program

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Graffiti prevention and removal averaging15,000 sq. Ft per month

    $877,792 spentof which $800,000 as grants
    96% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $35,686 spentof which $30,000 as grants
    4% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $913,478.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($824k) Expenses 100 ($791k) Net assets 100 ($522k)2022 Revenue 111 ($913k) Expenses 111 ($875k) Net assets 107 ($560k)2023 Revenue 114 ($942k) Expenses 111 ($881k) Net assets 119 ($620k)2024 Revenue 109 ($896k) Expenses 116 ($913k) Net assets 116 ($603k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (109)Expenses (116)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $534k to $583k (+9%).

$534k
$583k
$631k
$628k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 94% · 2022 92% · 2023 93% · 2024 93%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$33k
’21
$38k
’22
$60k
’23
−$17k
’24
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Maryanne Hayashi

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed9999
Joined·+0+1+1
No longer listed·011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $12k → $0.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
total
funders
3
2
2
3
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE.

44%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 75% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

55% of CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $41k to it.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE?
CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,500 to it, the largest being LARK ELLEN LIONS CHARITIES ($18,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $40,500 in grants to CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE?
LARK ELLEN LIONS CHARITIES is the largest funder on record, with $18,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRAL CITY ACTION COMMITTEE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Central City Action Committee →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing