Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION

CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION (Iowa) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $292,573 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($202,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$703k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$293k
Net assets
$7.8M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Cedar Valley Seminary Foundation does

Mission

Display historical items relating to mitchell county, iowa, preserving a historical structure, and holding events to educate people on mitchell county, iowa history.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Display historical items relating to mitchell county, iowa, preserving a historical structure, and holding events to educate people on mitchell county, iowa history.

    $599,256 spent$444,815 earned by the program
    77% of program spending
  2. All other program services

    $177,558 spent$257,868 earned by the program
    23% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $776,814.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($76k) Net assets 100 ($768k)2018 Revenue 150 ($138k) Expenses 398 ($302k) Net assets 79 ($604k)2019 Revenue 823 ($757k) Expenses 637 ($482k) Net assets 114 ($879k)2020 Revenue 5062 ($4.7M) Expenses 1107 ($838k) Net assets 612 ($4.7M)2021 Revenue 1153 ($1.1M) Expenses 829 ($627k) Net assets 669 ($5.1M)2022 Revenue 266 ($244k) Expenses 631 ($478k) Net assets 638 ($4.9M)2023 Revenue 4304 ($4.0M) Expenses 869 ($658k) Net assets 1069 ($8.2M)2024 Revenue 363 ($334k) Expenses 811 ($614k) Net assets 1032 ($7.9M)2025 Revenue 764 ($703k) Expenses 1026 ($777k) Net assets 1022 ($7.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (764)Expenses (1026)Net assets (1022)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $5.7M to $8.3M (+46%).

$4.0M
$4.3M
$4.5M
$5.1M
$5.8M
$5.7M
$8.3M
$8.0M
$8.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 55%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
−$164k
’18
$275k
’19
$3.8M
’20
$434k
’21
−$233k
’22
$3.3M
’23
−$280k
’24
−$74k
’25
41
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444777776
Joined·+0+0+3+0+0+0+0+2
No longer listed·00000003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $13k → $5k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION.

69%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 72% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $83k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Iowa funders.

IA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $210k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve40.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION?
CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION (Iowa) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $292,573 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($202,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $292,573 in grants to CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $202,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CEDAR VALLEY SEMINARY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cedar Valley Seminary →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing