Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

CASS CITY PROMISE

CASS CITY PROMISE (Michigan) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,899 to it, the largest being CABE COOK FOUNDATION ($52,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$176k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$61k
Net assets
$168k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Cass City Promise does

Mission

Helping red hawks soar higher (through lifelong learning, kindness, and community stimulation)

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. College payments for students

    $7,829 spent
    6% of program spending
  2. Community foundation savings for future college payments for students

    $105,484 spent
    77% of program spending
  3. Cedam grant children's saving account program

    $22,821 spent
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $136,134.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($7k) Net assets 100 ($112k)2024 Revenue 86 ($53k) Expenses 515 ($36k) Net assets 115 ($129k)2025 Revenue 286 ($176k) Expenses 1970 ($138k) Net assets 150 ($168k)
202320242025
Revenue (286)Expenses (1970)Net assets (150)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $129k to $168k (+30%).

$112k
$129k
$168k
202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CASS CITY PROMISE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’23
$17k
’24
$39k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $15k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CASS CITY PROMISE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 5 of 6 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CASS CITY PROMISE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 79% · 2022 57% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CASS CITY PROMISE draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside Michigan, across 3 states in all.

MI
NY
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CASS CITY PROMISE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)69% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CASS CITY PROMISE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CASS CITY PROMISE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CASS CITY PROMISE?
CASS CITY PROMISE (Michigan) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,899 to it, the largest being CABE COOK FOUNDATION ($52,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CASS CITY PROMISE have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $60,899 in grants to CASS CITY PROMISE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CASS CITY PROMISE?
CABE COOK FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $52,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CASS CITY PROMISE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cass City Promise →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing