Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON

CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON (North Carolina) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $975,492 to it, the largest being JEWS UNITED FOR JUSTICE INC ($465,820). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$310k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$975k
Net assets
$254k
8/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 90%
01What it does

What Carolina Jews for Justice Lawson does

Mission

Grassroots network of jewish residents for a just and compassionate north carolina.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Grassroots network of jewish residents for a just and compassionate north carolina.

  2. Grassroots network of jewish residents for a just and compassionate north carolina.

    $43,899 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $43,899.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($150k) Expenses 100 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($94k)2020 Revenue 181 ($270k) Expenses 175 ($194k) Net assets 181 ($170k)2021 Revenue 103 ($155k) Expenses 189 ($210k) Net assets 122 ($115k)2022 Revenue 174 ($260k) Expenses 272 ($302k) Net assets 77 ($73k)2023 Revenue 169 ($253k) Expenses 240 ($266k) Net assets 64 ($60k)2024 Revenue 241 ($361k) Expenses 198 ($220k) Net assets 213 ($201k)2025 Revenue 207 ($310k) Expenses 232 ($258k) Net assets 269 ($254k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (207)Expenses (232)Net assets (269)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $61k to $202k (+231%).

$96k
$172k
$119k
$77k
$61k
$202k
$254k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$39k
’19
$76k
’20
−$55k
’21
−$42k
’22
−$13k
’23
$141k
’24
$52k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed11010977
Joined··+1+1+2+1
No longer listed··1241
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $20k → $144k.

6 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON.

48%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 48% · 2021 40% · 2022 52% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON draws 76% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 6 states in all.

MN
NY
OH
CA
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $205k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve11.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

17% of spending goes to programs.

Program 17%Management 75%Fundraising 8%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON?
CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON (North Carolina) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $975,492 to it, the largest being JEWS UNITED FOR JUSTICE INC ($465,820). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $975,492 in grants to CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON?
JEWS UNITED FOR JUSTICE INC is the largest funder on record, with $465,820 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAROLINA JEWS FOR JUSTICE LAWSON find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carolina Jews for Justice Lawson →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing