Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC

CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $757,327 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($338,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$287k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$757k
Net assets
$541k
7/20 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Carmel Youth Assistance Inc does

Mission

The carmel youth assistance program (cyap) serves as an early intervention advocate for youth ages 3-17 who are facing challenging life circumstances. We take a holistic approach to coordinate our community's vast array of talents, services and resources to help youth and empower parent and cargivers.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Every child deserves to have a positive role model which he or she can trust. The youth assistance program partners a caring adult with a child who needs a mentor. The mentor and child do everyday activities together such as playing in the park, going to a movie or learning to balance a checkbook. Children matched with a mentor do better in school, have higher self-esteem and make better choices. A mentor will be asked to make a one-year commitment to spending at least one hour each week with your child doing things you both enjoy while you serve as a positive role model. You will not be expected to spend large sums of money. What is valuable is that you share time together and have fun as you introduce your child to new experiences. You will be asked to email a mentor report sheet after each visit.

    $3,534 spent
    6% of program spending
  2. Students who depend on two meals per day at school and backpacks full of food for the weekends in the past had no resources during summer break. The summer lunch program targeted these children providing them with five healthy breakfasts and lunches for each of the 11 weeks of summer break. Families were also provided with a weekly menu plan tailored to the available items. Delivery was available for families who did not have readily available transportation.

    $10,000 spent
    18% of program spending
  3. Child advocates spend funds on children in need for items such as school supplies, clothing items and other expenses that are required for the child to succeed.

    $26,022 spent
    47% of program spending
  4. Students in the program who are struggling academically will have access to tutors which we help introduce to those students. They can receive help in a safe environment at the carmel public library.

    $15,906 spent
    29% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $55,462.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($29k) Net assets 100 ($107k)2018 Revenue 112 ($104k) Expenses 156 ($45k) Net assets 155 ($166k)2019 Revenue 123 ($114k) Expenses 197 ($56k) Net assets 209 ($224k)2020 Revenue 319 ($295k) Expenses 372 ($107k) Net assets 384 ($413k)2021 Revenue 154 ($142k) Expenses 311 ($89k) Net assets 434 ($466k)2022 Revenue 192 ($177k) Expenses 463 ($133k) Net assets 475 ($510k)2023 Revenue 189 ($175k) Expenses 562 ($161k) Net assets 488 ($524k)2024 Revenue 310 ($287k) Expenses 915 ($262k) Net assets 504 ($541k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (310)Expenses (915)Net assets (504)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $532k to $822k (+54%).

$107k
$166k
$265k
$442k
$495k
$532k
$822k
$864k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

126% of CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
’17
$59k
’18
$58k
’19
$189k
’20
$53k
’21
$44k
’22
$14k
’23
$24k
’24
39
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202220232024
Listed24242021
Joined··+2+8
No longer listed··67
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $750 → $374k.

6 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 19 of 20 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 94% · 2020 48% · 2021 97% · 2022 59% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 35% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $88k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve39.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

21% of spending goes to programs.

Program 21%Management 63%Fundraising 16%

Governance

21
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC?
CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $757,327 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($338,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $757,327 in grants to CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $338,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carmel Youth Assistance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing