Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Carmel International Arts Festival Inc

Carmel International Arts Festival Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,034 to it, the largest being NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($11,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$181k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$150k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Carmel International Arts Festival Inc does

Mission

The Carmel International Arts Festival mission is Educating the Community Through the Arts.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2024 we held the Carmel International Arts Festival on September 28th & 29th. 130 artists were accepted and display their art. Twelve not-for-profit organizations were provided space to share their stories and mission with the festival visitors. The festival provided food and entertainment for artists, not-for-profits, and festival visitors, for both days, The festival attracted approximately 22,000 visitors over the weekend. The festival extended the main stage entertainment into the evening on Saturday, a presentation called Art Rocks, bringing music to the music stage for a family friendly event from 7:30 to 10:00 pm. Nine art achievement scholarships were awarded for talented high school art students, namely: one $2,500 Rosemary Waters Honorary scholarship, four $1,500 Best of Show scholarships and four $1,500 Innovation in The Arts scholarships.

    $123,906 spent$106,488 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $123,906.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($91k) Expenses 100 ($76k) Net assets 100 ($104k)2018 Revenue 118 ($107k) Expenses 139 ($106k) Net assets 101 ($105k)2019 Revenue 164 ($149k) Expenses 193 ($147k) Net assets 103 ($107k)2020 Revenue 90 ($81k) Expenses 62 ($47k) Net assets 136 ($142k)2021 Revenue 70 ($63k) Expenses 172 ($131k) Net assets 71 ($74k)2022 Revenue 221 ($200k) Expenses 182 ($139k) Net assets 130 ($135k)2023 Revenue 179 ($162k) Expenses 203 ($154k) Net assets 138 ($144k)2024 Revenue 199 ($181k) Expenses 230 ($175k) Net assets 144 ($150k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (199)Expenses (230)Net assets (144)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $142k to $74k (−48%).

$104k
$105k
$107k
$142k
$74k
$136k
$144k
$150k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

41% of Carmel International Arts Festival Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$1k
’18
$2k
’19
$34k
’20
−$68k
’21
$62k
’22
$8k
’23
$6k
’24
9.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed9108
Joined·+2+2
No longer listed·14
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $13 → $3k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Carmel International Arts Festival Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Carmel International Arts Festival Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 83% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Carmel International Arts Festival Inc's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $34 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Carmel International Arts Festival Inc is better cushioned than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve9.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Carmel International Arts Festival Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 29%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Carmel International Arts Festival Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Carmel International Arts Festival Inc?
Carmel International Arts Festival Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,034 to it, the largest being NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($11,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Carmel International Arts Festival Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $26,034 in grants to Carmel International Arts Festival Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Carmel International Arts Festival Inc?
NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $11,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Carmel International Arts Festival Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carmel International Arts Festival →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing