Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

CARE FOR PASTORS INC

CARE FOR PASTORS INC (Florida) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,212,555 to it, the largest being PRICE FOUNDATION INC ($1,816,647). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$862k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$700k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Care for Pastors Inc does

Mission

To uphold pastoral families in ministry by providing: a safe place to turn, an ongoing relationship of encouragement and counsel, resources that ignite growth in the pastor's family, church and surrounding community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Pastoral counseling- seeking to prevent major difficulties in pastors' lives, our organization comes alongside pastors and their families to provide a relationship of encouragement and support that enables them to cope with the demands of the ministry. We provide a program of faith based counseling and care that helps pastors and their families overcome major challenges personally and professionally. When a pastor gives and gives, to the point where he suffers from a state of depletion, we help that pastor heal from empathy fatigue. When a pastor's marriage and or family struggles, we help that pastor overcome marital and family challenges. When conflict in the church arises, or the pastor is forced out, we jump into the trenches and come alongside them or restore them in the ministry.

    $444,126 spent
    79% of program spending
  2. All other accomplishments- the confidante- the confidante is a program for pastors' wives, giving them a "safe place to be". Pastors' wives struggle with balancing their family and the church and are met with unrealistic expectations from both sides. The confidante offers them the safest place to be themselves, to network with other pastors' wives with the same struggles and to relax. Weekly emails provide regular resources and encouragement to help with their personal life as well as ministry life. Care for churches- sometimes, pastors hurt churches. Care for pastors, inc. Comes alongside churches that are struggling with finding a new pastor, repairing damage caused by an unhealthy pastor, or just need help figuring out how to help a pastor on staff.

    $114,842 spent
    21% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $558,968.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($353k) Expenses 100 ($383k) Net assets 100 ($305k)2018 Revenue 196 ($694k) Expenses 110 ($421k) Net assets 190 ($578k)2019 Revenue 196 ($693k) Expenses 125 ($477k) Net assets 259 ($790k)2020 Revenue 191 ($674k) Expenses 175 ($670k) Net assets 260 ($794k)2021 Revenue 230 ($811k) Expenses 171 ($656k) Net assets 311 ($947k)2022 Revenue 203 ($718k) Expenses 189 ($723k) Net assets 307 ($937k)2023 Revenue 210 ($740k) Expenses 235 ($902k) Net assets 254 ($775k)2024 Revenue 251 ($888k) Expenses 238 ($912k) Net assets 247 ($752k)2025 Revenue 244 ($862k) Expenses 239 ($914k) Net assets 230 ($700k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (244)Expenses (239)Net assets (230)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $309k to $583k (+88%).

$309k
$583k
$801k
$799k
$951k
$945k
$783k
$770k
$711k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

76% of CARE FOR PASTORS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’17
$273k
’18
$216k
’19
$4k
’20
$155k
’21
−$4k
’22
−$162k
’23
−$24k
’24
−$52k
’25
8.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed667766666
Joined·+0+1+0+2+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·00031000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $53k → $262k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CARE FOR PASTORS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CARE FOR PASTORS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 87% · 2018 87% · 2019 93% · 2020 97% · 2021 95% · 2022 97% · 2023 96% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of CARE FOR PASTORS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CARE FOR PASTORS INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 3 states in all.

IN
KY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $373k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CARE FOR PASTORS INC is better cushioned than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve8.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CARE FOR PASTORS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 27%Fundraising 12%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CARE FOR PASTORS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CARE FOR PASTORS INC?
CARE FOR PASTORS INC (Florida) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,212,555 to it, the largest being PRICE FOUNDATION INC ($1,816,647). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CARE FOR PASTORS INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $2,212,555 in grants to CARE FOR PASTORS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CARE FOR PASTORS INC?
PRICE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,816,647 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CARE FOR PASTORS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Care for Pastors →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing